Orbea WILD FS M-LTD

Orbea WILD FS M-LTD

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Orbea WILD FS M-LTD is a high-end full-suspension electric mountain bike with a carbon frame and top-of-the-line components. It features a powerful BOSCH Performance CX Cruise ebike motor and a 625Wh BOSCH Powertube battery, providing excellent speed and range. The bike has 160mm of travel in both the front fork and rear shock, making it ideal for challenging terrain. The Shimano XTR M9120 hydraulic disc brakes are considered the best in class, ensuring excellent stopping power. With top-of-the-line components and high-end materials, the Orbea WILD FS M-LTD is designed for serious mountain bikers looking for the ultimate ride.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Best suspension components
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines
  • Powerful downhill capabilities

Show Bike on orbea.com

Description

SRP8819 €
CategoryE-Mountain
Travel Front160 mm
Travel Rear160 mm
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XTR
ForkFox 38 Factory
ShockFox DHX2 Coil
Ebike MotorBosch
Ebike Battery625 Wh
BrakesShimano XTR

Reviews

BikeRadar

Seb Stott

Brilliant uphill with a lively, supple ride, but a short front-centre reduces downhill confidence

Pros
  1. Motor, geometry and suspension combine to make a great climbing package
  2. active rear end creates a lively, comfortable and traction-rich ride
Cons
  1. XL bike’s front end is a little short, making it harder for tall riders to ride aggressively and confidently
  2. although better than older versions, the Shimano brakes occasionally kept me guessing where they’d bite on rough trails

E-Mountainbike Magazine

Lars Arendt

The Orbea WILD FS M-LTD performs on the trail the way its name suggests.

Pros
  1. Outstanding handling uphill and downhill
  2. Classy look
  3. Custom paint job
Cons
  1. Prone to punctures rear tire
  2. Steel spring suspension
  3. Speed sensor and charging port
  4. Sporty seating position limits touring use

EMTB-News.de

Rico Haase

On the Orbea Wild FS, everything just works for us! Tight turns, rough rocky fields, cruising on flow trails, or squeezing out the last few seconds on the home trail sprint - with the Wild FS, it all comes together and we can't stop smiling. With...

Pros
  1. Individual, free color customization, thanks to the MyO Configurator
  2. Perfect all-round properties with massive reserves
  3. Agile and powerful uphill
  4. Smart details, such as the battery key in the stem
  5. Dual-Battery - up to 1125 Wh battery capacity (optional)
Cons
  1. fiddly charging port
  2. motor rattles slightly
  3. special shock pump required

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

WILD FS H10

WILD FS H10

Lichen Green (Gloss-Matt)-Black

5539€

WILD FS H20

WILD FS H20

Lichen Green (Gloss-Matt)-Black

4789€

WILD FS H20 2022

WILD FS H20 2022

Lichen Green (Gloss-Matt)-Black

4789€

WILD FS H30

WILD FS H30

Lichen Green (Gloss-Matt)-Black

4199€

WILD FS H30 2022

WILD FS H30 2022

Lichen Green (Gloss-Matt)-Black

4199€

WILD FS M-TEAM

WILD FS M-TEAM

Red Wine Carbon (Gloss)-Carbon Raw (Matt)

7559€

WILD FS M10

WILD FS M10

Red Wine Carbon (Gloss)-Carbon Raw (Matt)

6639€

WILD FS M20

WILD FS M20

Ice Green (Gloss)-Black (Matt)

5539€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Orbea Wild Full Suspension 2021 Carbon 160mm Travel, FRONT TRIANGLE: Carbon, REAR TRIANGLE: Carbon, FiberLink, BATTERY COVER: Carbon, Boost 12x148 Bosch Gen4
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Red Wine Carbon (Gloss)-Carbon Raw (Matt)Stone Silver (Matt)-Jade Green Carbon (Gloss)

Ebike System

Motor
BOSCH Performance CX Cruise (25km/h) BDU450CX
Battery
BOSCH Powertube 625Wh Horizontal BBP290
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
Fox 38 Float Factory 160 Grip2 QR15x110 Kashima E-Bike Optimized
Rear Shock
Fox DHX2 Factory Trunnion 2-Position Adjust SLS Spring TiN 205x65mm

Cockpit

Stem
Race Face Turbine R 35mm interface
Handlebars
Race Face Next R 35 20mm Rise 800mm
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Fizik Aidon 208x145mm manganese rail

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XTR M9100 SGS Shadow Plus
Shift Levers
Shimano XTR M9100
Cassette
Shimano XTR M9100 10-51t 12-Speed
Chain
KMC e12 Turbo Silver
Crankset
e*thirteen Race Carbon
Chainrings
PW-NW32-G4

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano XTR M9120Hydraulic Disc
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
DT Swiss HXC-1501 Spline 30c TLR 15/110mm 6-Bolt
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
DT Swiss HXC-1501 Spline 30c TLR 15/110mm 6-Bolt

Geometry Orbea WILD FS M-LTD

SizeS/MLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)406444483
Seat Tube Angle76º76º76º
Head Tube Length (mm)100110125
Head Tube Angle65.5º65.5º65.5º
Top Tube Length (mm)585612645
Chainstay Length (mm)455455455
Wheelbase (mm)120312321268
Standover (mm)725740765
Stack (mm)621630644
Reach (mm)430455485
BB Offset (mm)303030

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Orbea WILD FS M-LTD

What material is the frame of the Orbea WILD FS M-LTD?

The Orbea WILD FS M-LTD ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Orbea?

The SRP Price is our information at 8819 EUR

WILD M20

WILD M20

Cosmic Carbon View (Matt-Gloss)

7299€

Repeater AXS

Repeater AXS

Mossy Green

10999€

WILD H10

WILD H10

Baobab Brown - Nori Green (Matt)

6999€

e-Vertic FX-Type Pro - GX AXS

e-Vertic FX-Type Pro - GX AXS

Xv - Iridescent Green / Anthracite

7699€