Canyon Spectral:ON CFR

Canyon Spectral:ON CFR

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Best suspension components
  • Modern bike geometry

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP9499 €
CategoryE-Enduro
Travel Front160 mm
Travel Rear155 mm
Weight21.7 kg
Wheels29 Kohlenstoff
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XT DI2
ForkFox 36 Factory
ShockFox Float X
Ebike MotorShimano
Ebike Battery900 Wh
BrakesShimano XTR

Reviews

Bikerumor

Jessie-May Morgan

Canyon updated the Spectral:ON eMTB in 2022, redesigning the entire bike around their in-house developed batteries. Opting to retain the mixed-wheel platform with a 150mm fork up front, Canyon has added a little extra travel in the rear, boosting it to 155mm....

off.road.cc

Liam Mercer

Buy if... you're after a trail e-MTB with excellent descending characteristics

Pros
  1. Good value for money
  2. Well considered geometry
  3. Motor layout makes for easier cornering
Cons
  1. Short chainstay and tall headtube affect climbing ability

BikeRadar

Alex Evans

Great for tamer trails, but its potential is limited by conservative geometry and a raw-feeling ride

Pros
  1. Impressive battery range
  2. light weight
  3. supportive suspension
  4. drool-worthy spec for the most part
Cons
  1. Raw ride feel
  2. conservative geometry with a lack of adjustment
  3. tyre choice

bike

Florentin Vesenbeckh

Range arms race also in Canyon's e-bike fleet: Our eMTB test of the Canyon Spectral:ON clarifies whether it works without compromising on handling.

Outdoor Gear Lab

The redesigned Canyon Spectral:ON CF 8 is a high-value electric mountain bike with an excellent well-rounded on-trail performance. With a carbon frame, mixed wheels, 155/150mm of travel, and a modern trail riding geometry, this bike climbs well and descends...

Pros
  1. Reasonably priced
  2. Great build for the price
  3. 900Wh battery-massive range
  4. Well-rounded performance
  5. Confident descender
Cons
  1. Motor/battery bulge reduces clearance
  2. Non-e-bike specific fork
  3. Should come with beefier tires

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Spectral:ON CFR A progressive, playful, lightweight trail e-MTB engineered to eat up more trail in less time. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm Material: Carbon (CFR)
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
CFR Green

Ebike System

Motor
Shimano EP801
Battery
Depending on your selected configuration.
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
FOX 36 Factory Axle dimension: 15x110 mm Stanchion Diameter: 36 mm Travel: 160 mm Fork steer tube diameter: 1 1/8" - 1,5" Offset: 44 mm Weight: 2.00 kg
Rear Shock
FOX Float X Factory EVOL

Cockpit

Stem
Handlebars
Tape/Grips
Canyon Lock-On
Saddle
Fizik Terra Aidon X5 Gender: Unisex Weight: 262 g

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Deore XT Di2, 12-speed
Shift Levers
Shimano SW-M8150-R Shift Lever
Cassette
Shimano XTR CS-M9101 12s 10-51 Number of sprockets: 12 | Shimano XTR CS-M9100 12-speed Cassette 10-51
Chain
Shimano M9100 XTR Chain SIL-TEC treatment for extended offroad durability, HYPERGLIDE+ shift technology, quick link for easy connect and tool-free assembly | Shimano SM-CN910 12-speed Quick-Link Chain Connector | Shimano XTR CN-M9100 12-speed Chain 138 Links
Crankset
Shimano STEPS HOLLOWTECH e-MTB crank arms
Chainrings
Canyon EP1110-01 Chainring 34T | Canyon EP1110-01 Chainring 34t
Chainguard
Canyon Chainguide M091/M129

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano XTR 4-piston rear brake
Shift Levers
Shimano XTR 4-piston front brake
Front Brake Rotor
Shimano XTR STEPS rear rotor, 203mm Size: 203 mm Weight: 172 g
Rear Brake Rotor
Shimano RT-EM910 Brake Rotor

Wheels

Front Rim
Reynolds TR 367 E, 27.5" Rotor mount: Center Lock
Rear Rim
Reynolds TR 309 E, 29er Rotor mount: Center Lock
Front Tyre
Reynolds TR 367 E, 27.5" Rotor mount: Center Lock
Rear Tyre
Reynolds TR 309 E, 29er Rotor mount: Center Lock
Thru Axle
Canyon GP0254-01 Thru Axle 148X12 Axle dimension: 12x148 mm

Geometry Canyon Spectral:ON CFR

SizeSMLXL
Body Height≤ 175175 - 183183 - 192≥ 192
Seat Height (mm)654 - 774699 - 844771 - 933791 - 953
Seat Tube Length (mm)420440460480
Seat Tube Angle76.5°76.5°76.5°76.5°
Head Tube Length (mm)115125135145
Head Tube Angle65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°
Top Tube Length (mm)589613637663
Chainstay Length (mm)440440440440
Wheelbase (mm)1194122312521281
Standover (mm)809814820825
Stack (mm)634643652661
Reach (mm)435460485510
BB Offset (mm)36363636
Spacer15.015.015.015.0
Crank Length (mm)165.0165.0165.0165.0
Disk Size203 / 203203 / 203203 / 203203 / 203
Dropper Post Travel125150175175
Travel Rear155155155155
Travel Front160160160160
Wheel Size Front29"/27.5"29"/27.5"29"/27.5"29"/27.5"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Spectral:ON CFR

Where to buy a Canyon Spectral:ON CFR

The Spectral:ON CFR may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Spectral:ON CFR weights 21,70 kg. Thats roughly 47,8 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Spectral:ON CFR?

The Canyon Spectral:ON CFR ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 9499 EUR

WILD M20

WILD M20

Cosmic Carbon View (Matt-Gloss)

7299€

Spectral:ON CF 9

Spectral:ON CF 9

Unlimited Silver

7499€

WILD M10

WILD M10

Cosmic Carbon View (Matt-Gloss)

8499€