Orbea OIZ M-PRO 2023

Orbea OIZ M-PRO 2023

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Orbea OIZ M-PRO 2023 is a high-performance mountain bike designed for cross-country racing. It features a lightweight carbon OMX frame with Fiberlink technology, Boost, BSA, SIC, and UFO, along with a Fox 34 Float SC Factory fork and Fox i-line DPS Factory rear shock. The bike is equipped with Shimano XT M8100 hydraulic disc brakes, Shimano XTR M9100 SGS Shadow Plus rear derailleur, Shimano XT M8100 I-Spec EV shifter, and OQUO Mountain Performance MP30TEAM Carbon wheels with a Maxxis Rekon Race 2.40" WT front tire. It has 120mm of travel both front and rear and is driven by professionals in XC Worldcup races.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Top Carbon Wheels
  • Driven by Pros in XC Worldcup!
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Top brakes
  • Best suspension components

Show Bike on orbea.com

Description

SRP6299 €
CategoryCross-Country
Travel Front120 mm
Travel Rear120 mm
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XTR
ForkFox 34 Factory
ShockFox
BrakesShimano XT

Reviews

Pinkbike

Mike Kazimer

The new Orbea receives updated geometry, a stiffer frame, and more integration, all while maintaining a very light weight.

Bikerumor

Jessie-May Morgan

The 2023 Orbea Oiz XC Bike may look like a mere refinement of its predecessor, but a closer look reveals a more thorough rework. It still looks like the cross-country racing weapon it is, but the latest evolution comes with some key geometry alterations on a...

BikeRadar

Tom Marvin

Add extra travel to longer geometry and you've got a recipe for downhill success. Orbea has avoided compromising uphill performance, too

Pros
  1. Extra travel gives you a get out of jail free card
  2. geometry is at the forefront of XC design
  3. fast, up and down
  4. customisable spec and paint are nice options to have
Cons
  1. Squidlock is a little messy on the bars
  2. super-racey rubber doesn't always inspire confidence

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

OIZ M LTD

OIZ M LTD

Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)

8099€

OIZ M LTD

OIZ M LTD

Customizable

10399€

OIZ M LTD 2023

OIZ M LTD 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

9999€

OIZ M LTD XX 2023

OIZ M LTD XX 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

10399€

OIZ M PRO

OIZ M PRO

Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)

5399€

OIZ M PRO TR

OIZ M PRO TR

Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)

5399€

OIZ M TEAM TR

OIZ M TEAM TR

Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)

6799€

OIZ M-PRO

OIZ M-PRO

Customizable

6299€

OIZ M-PRO AXS 2023

OIZ M-PRO AXS 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

6999€

OIZ M-PRO XO 2023

OIZ M-PRO XO 2023

Carbon Raw (Matt)

6999€

OIZ M-TEAM 2023

OIZ M-TEAM 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

7999€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Orbea Oiz Carbon OMX, Fiberlink, Boost, BSA, SIC, UFO, I-line shock
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)Tanzanite Carbon View-Carbon Raw (Matt)

Suspension

Fork
Fox 34 Float SC Factory 120 FIT4 Remote-Adj Push-Unlock QR15x110
Rear Shock
Fox i-line DPS Factory 120mm Remote Push-Unlock Evol Kashima custom tune 190x45mm

Cockpit

Stem
OC Mountain Performance MP10 Alu SL, -10º
Handlebars
OC MP10 Mountain Performance Carbon, Width 760, Sweep 9
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Selle Italia SLR Boost Fill Titanium Rail 316 Ø7 mm

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XTR M9100 SGS Shadow Plus
Shift Levers
Shimano XT M8100 I-Spec EV
Cassette
Shimano CS-M8100 10-51t 12-Speed
Chain
Shimano M8100
Crankset
Shimano XT M8100 32t
Chainrings

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano XT M8100 Hydraulic Disc
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
OQUO Mountain Performance MP30TEAM Carbon
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
OQUO Mountain Performance MP30TEAM Carbon

Geometry Orbea OIZ M-PRO 2023

SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)405432460510
Seat Tube Angle76.5º76.5º76.5º76.5º
Head Tube Length (mm)9090100115
Head Tube Angle67º67º67º67º
Top Tube Length (mm)575598623650
Chainstay Length (mm)432432432432
Wheelbase (mm)1138116311891219
Standover (mm)731741741750
Stack (mm)596596606619
Reach (mm)425450472496
BB Offset (mm)42424242

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Orbea OIZ M-PRO 2023

What material is the frame of the Orbea OIZ M-PRO 2023?

The Orbea OIZ M-PRO 2023 ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Orbea?

The SRP Price is our information at 6299 EUR

BLUR - GX AXS TR

BLUR - GX AXS TR

Dark Matter and Salmon

7799€

OIZ M10

OIZ M10

Chameleon Goblin Green (Gloss)-Black (Matt)

5699€

Lux Trail CF 8

Lux Trail CF 8

Chrome Level 1

4699€

Procaliber 9.8

Procaliber 9.8

Dark Prismatic/Trek Black

4099€

Pique Advanced 29 1

Pique Advanced 29 1

MY24 Pique Advanced 29 1_Color A Raw Carbon

6999€

Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS

Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS

Carbon Blue Smoke/Radioactive Coral

7899€