Orbea OIZ M PRO

Orbea OIZ M PRO

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Orbea OIZ M PRO is a high-end mountain bike equipped with quality components. Its frame is made of Orbea Oiz Carbon OMX with Fiberlink, Boost, PF BB, UFO2, and I-line shock. The bike has a travel front and rear of 100mm, Shimano XT M8100 hydraulic disc brakes, Shimano XTR M9100 SGS shadow plus rear derailleur, and Shimano XT M8100 I-Spec EV shifter. The bike also features Fox 34 Float SC Factory 100 FIT4 Remote-Adj Push-Unlock QR15x110 Kashima fork, Fox i-line DPS Factory 100mm Remote Push-Unlock Evol Kashima custom tune190x40mm shock, and Maxxis Rekon Race 2.35" 120 TPI Exo TLR front tire. The Orbea OIZ M PRO is a premium bike with quality components.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Driven by Pros in XC Worldcup!
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Top brakes
  • Best suspension components
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on orbea.com

Description

SRP5399 €
CategoryCross-Country
Travel Front100 mm
Travel Rear100 mm
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XTR
ForkFox 34 Factory
ShockFox
BrakesShimano XT

Reviews

BikeRadar

Tom Marvin

A smooth-riding bike with plenty of kick that benefits from its excellent on-bar lockout

Pros
  1. Supple and smooth suspension that’s easily controlled from the bar
  2. fast cornering thanks to the Rekon Race tyres
  3. MyO program allows spec and aesthetic tweaks
Cons
  1. Geometry is relatively traditional, and this may hold you back on the most technical courses

Bikerumor

Cory Benson

Introduced two summers ago, the shape-shifting Orbea Oiz is back with a lighter, stiffer, more efficient OMX update for cross-country, marathon & singletrack trail riding. On the outside the new carbon XC mountain bike looks quite similar to its previous...

Pinkbike

Daniel Sapp

The Orbea Oiz is phenomenal as a 100mm XC race bike, no doubt on par with the best out there. However, the TR designation is a little misleading. What should be a very capable 120mm trail bike offers a minimal increase in capability and minimal changes in...

Cons
  1. Remote lockout doesn't pair well with dropper lever
  2. The TR version still feels like an XC race bike

Pinkbike

Mike Kazimer

The new Orbea receives updated geometry, a stiffer frame, and more integration, all while maintaining a very light weight.

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

OIZ M LTD

OIZ M LTD

Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)

8099€

OIZ M LTD

OIZ M LTD

Customizable

10399€

OIZ M LTD 2023

OIZ M LTD 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

9999€

OIZ M LTD XX 2023

OIZ M LTD XX 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

10399€

OIZ M PRO TR

OIZ M PRO TR

Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)

5399€

OIZ M TEAM TR

OIZ M TEAM TR

Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)

6799€

OIZ M-PRO

OIZ M-PRO

Customizable

6299€

OIZ M-PRO 2023

OIZ M-PRO 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

6299€

OIZ M-PRO AXS 2023

OIZ M-PRO AXS 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

6999€

OIZ M-PRO XO 2023

OIZ M-PRO XO 2023

Carbon Raw (Matt)

6999€

OIZ M-TEAM 2023

OIZ M-TEAM 2023

Digital Lavender (Gloss)- Carbon Raw (Matt)

7999€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Orbea Oiz Carbon OMX, Fiberlink, Boost, PF BB, UFO2, I-line shock
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Pink- Marble (Gloss)Carbon Blue- Gold (Gloss)Glitter Anthracite (Matt) - Coral (Gloss)FactoryCarbon Raw - Metallic Gold (Matt)

Suspension

Fork
Fox 34 Float SC Factory 100 FIT4 Remote-Adj Push-Unlock QR15x110 Kashima
Rear Shock
Fox i-line DPS Factory 100mm Remote Push-Unlock Evol Kashima custom tune190x40mm

Cockpit

Stem
OC MP20 Mountain Performance, -8º
Handlebars
OC MP10 Mountain Performance Carbon, Width 760, Sweep 9
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Selle Italia SLR Boost Fill Titanium Rail 316 Ø7 mm

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XTR M9100 SGS Shadow Plus
Shift Levers
Shimano XT M8100 I-Spec EV
Cassette
Shimano CS-M8100 10-51t 12-Speed
Chain
Shimano M8100
Crankset
Race Face Next-SL 34t
Chainrings

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano XT M8100 Hydraulic Disc
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
OC XC TEAM, 30 mm internal width, Tubeless ready, 28H
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
OC XC TEAM, 30 mm internal width, Tubeless ready, 28H

Geometry Orbea OIZ M PRO

SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)405432470520
Seat Tube Angle75º75º75º75º
Head Tube Length (mm)9095105120
Head Tube Angle69º69º69º69º
Top Tube Length (mm)564593617641
Chainstay Length (mm)430430430430
Wheelbase (mm)1089111911431168
Standover (mm)717732742749
Stack (mm)586591600614
Reach (mm)407435456476
BB Offset (mm)47474747

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Orbea OIZ M PRO

What material is the frame of the Orbea OIZ M PRO?

The Orbea OIZ M PRO ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Orbea?

The SRP Price is our information at 5399 EUR