Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD

Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD is a premium electric trail bike built with cutting-edge components, offering incredible power and performance. It features a lightweight carbon frame, a Shimano Steps EP8 motor with 85 Nm of maximum torque, and three app-tunable support modes. The bike comes with a SRAM eTap Powerpack for charging electronic shifting batteries, while you can choose between Canyon's 900Wh or 720Wh battery. Other notable components include a RockShox Lyrik Ultimate fork, a RockShox Superdeluxe Ultimate rear shock, SRAM Code RSC brakes, and a SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS rear derailleur. With 150mm front travel, 155mm rear travel, and premium components, the Spectral:ON CFR LTD is one of the best E-MTBs on the market.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Best suspension components
  • Modern bike geometry

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP10999 €
CategoryE-Enduro
Travel Front150 mm
Travel Rear155 mm
Weight22.9 kg
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetSram XX1 EAGLE AXS
ForkRockShox Lyrik Flight Attendant
ShockRockShox
Ebike MotorShimano
Ebike Battery900 Wh
BrakesSram CODE RSC

Video Reviews

Reviews

Outdoor Gear Lab

The redesigned Canyon Spectral:ON CF 8 is a high-value electric mountain bike with an excellent well-rounded on-trail performance. With a carbon frame, mixed wheels, 155/150mm of travel, and a modern trail riding geometry, this bike climbs well and descends...

Pros
  1. Reasonably priced
  2. Great build for the price
  3. 900Wh battery-massive range
  4. Well-rounded performance
  5. Confident descender
Cons
  1. Motor/battery bulge reduces clearance
  2. Non-e-bike specific fork
  3. Should come with beefier tires

MBR

Alan Muldoon

The Spectrail:ON CFR electric mountain bike offers increased range and capability plus a lively and dynamic ride feel

Pros
  1. Lively, dynamic ride charastics, even with the 900Wh battery. Increased capability and range. Sleek design. Choose the between 720Wh or 900Wh batteries
Cons
  1. Thin casing tyres simply don’t cut it. More steps involved to remove the battery. Shimano EP8 motor rattles when coasting.

E-Mountainbike Magazine

Julian Schwede

Canyon have introduced the latest iteration of the Spectral:ON eMTB with a 900 Wh battery, Shimano EP8 motor and 150 mm travel. We tested the flagship CFR LTD model for you.

Pros
  1. successful integration of the large battery
  2. minimalist, tidy cockpit
  3. successful form and design language
  4. nimble and playful
Cons
  1. Flight attendant does not bring any added value to this bike
  2. Bike becomes unstable at high speeds
  3. Pedal strikes
  4. Prone to faulty charging port

Pinkbike

Dan Roberts

The new electric Spectral is available with a 900Wh battery that should minimize any range anxiety.

EMTB-News.de

Rico Haase

With the new Canyon Spectral:ON CFR, the German manufacturer from Koblenz has achieved a major coup! Although the test was initially slowed down by some problems in the tuning of the RockShox Flight Attendant suspension, the overall package of the top model could...

Pros
  1. Carbon cockpit visually impresses and has perfect ergonomics
  2. Independent, attractive design with great balance and modern geometry
  3. Significantly stiffer rear end compared to the previous model
  4. Latest cell technology in the battery and capacity of up to 900 Wh, enormous range
Cons
  1. Carbon cockpit - if it doesn't fit, handlebars and stem need to be replaced
  2. Rear tire with Maxxis EXO+ carcass not very durable
  3. No local distributor nearby if problems arise

BikeRadar

Alex Evans

Great for tamer trails, but its potential is limited by conservative geometry and a raw-feeling ride

Pros
  1. Impressive battery range
  2. light weight
  3. supportive suspension
  4. drool-worthy spec for the most part
Cons
  1. Raw ride feel
  2. conservative geometry with a lack of adjustment
  3. tyre choice

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Spectral:ON CFR CFR stands for Canyon Factory Racing. This is a premium carbon frame of the very highest quality. Lighter than the CF frame, and still highly robust. Category: 4e. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm Material: Carbon (CFR)
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Deep Space

Ebike System

Motor
Shimano Steps EP8 Motor High-torque motor. Maximum torque: 85 Nm. 3 app-tunable support modes: Eco, Trail, Boost.
Battery
SRAM eTap Powerpack For charging SRAM eTap electronic shifting batteries Contents: battery charger, USB cord | Canyon BT002 Choose from the Canyon 900Wh or 720Wh battery (due to downtube length restrictions 720Wh only with size small frames).  | SRAM RED eTap AXS Battery
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
RockShox Lyrik Ultimate 150 mm travel. Flight Attendant technology: fully automatic suspension and compression adjustment, plus app-tunable travel and low-speed compression. Axle dimension: 15x110 mm Stanchion Diameter: 35 mm Travel: 150 mm Fork steer tube diameter: 1 1/8" - 1,5" Offset: 44 mm
Rear Shock
RockShox Superdeluxe Ultimate Flight Attendant 155 mm travel. Flight Attendant technology: you can adjust the rear shock response and low-speed compression on the fork or using an app. Save and switch through multiple setups.

Cockpit

Stem
Handlebars
Tape/Grips
Canyon Lock-On Get the ideal mix of incredible direct feedback and comfort. The grips always stay firmly in place, thanks to the screw-tight clamp.
Saddle
Fizik Terra Aidon X5 Gender: Unisex

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS The ultimate in wireless shifting rear derailleurs, smooth, crisp gear changes from a single touch, even when you're racing for the rainbow jersey. Cage length: long
Shift Levers
SRAM Eagle AXS Rocker 12s
Cassette
SRAM XX1 Eagle, 12-speed (10-52) Number of sprockets: 12
Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle 12s | SRAM X01 Eagle 12-speed Chain 126L
Crankset
Shimano STEPS HOLLOWTECH e-MTB crank arms Designed for the rigors of E-MTB riding and featuring Shimano's Hollowtech crank arm design, 24mm spindle, 165mm crank arms
Chainrings
Canyon EP1110-01 Chainring 34T Durable 34-tooth e-MTB chainring. | Canyon EP1110-01 Chainring 34t

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Code RSC Powerful rear brake. With tool-free reach and bite point adjustment.
Shift Levers
SRAM Code RSC Dependable front brake. With tool-free reach and bite point adjustment.
Front Brake Rotor
SRAM Centerline rear rotor, 203mm Stainless steel construction, 12-spoke design reduces distortion, UCI-compliant rounded edges, six-bolt mounting
Rear Brake Rotor
SRAM Rotor Centerline Brake Rotor 203mm

Wheels

Front Rim
DT Swiss HXC1501 27,5" Rotor mount: Center Lock Wheelsize: 27.5"
Rear Rim
DT Swiss HXC1501 29" Rotor mount: Center Lock Wheelsize: 29"
Front Tyre
DT Swiss HXC1501 27,5" Rotor mount: Center Lock Wheelsize: 27.5"
Rear Tyre
DT Swiss HXC1501 29" Rotor mount: Center Lock Wheelsize: 29"
Thru Axle
Canyon Quixle Thru Axle The Canyon Quixle combines the stiffness of a through axle with the ease-of-use of a quick-release. You can quickly remove the rear wheel without tools. The handle discreetly slides into the axle after usage. The Quixle is only combined with the rear wheel. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm

Geometry Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD

SizeSMLXL
Body Height< 175175 - 183183 - 192> 192
Seat Height (mm)658 - 778703 - 848743 - 908763 - 928
Seat Tube Length (mm)420440460480
Seat Tube Angle76.5°76.5°76.5°76.5°
Head Tube Length (mm)115125135145
Head Tube Angle65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°
Top Tube Length (mm)589613637663
Chainstay Length (mm)440440440440
Wheelbase (mm)1194122312521281
Standover (mm)809814820825
Stack (mm)634643652661
Reach (mm)435460485510
BB Offset (mm)36363636
Spacer15.015.015.015.0
Crank Length (mm)165.0165.0165.0165.0
Disk Size203 / 203203 / 203203 / 203203 / 203
Dropper Post Travel125150170170
Travel Rear155155155155
Travel Front150150150150
Wheel Size Front29"/27.5"29"/27.5"29"/27.5"29"/27.5"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD

Where to buy a Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD

The Spectral:ON CFR LTD may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Spectral:ON CFR LTD weights 22,90 kg. Thats roughly 50,5 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD?

The Canyon Spectral:ON CFR LTD ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 10999 EUR