Santa Cruz BLUR - S TR

Santa Cruz BLUR - S TR

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Santa Cruz BLUR - S TR is equipped with high-quality components featuring a SRAM Level TL frame, a FOX 34SC Performance fork, and FOX Float Performance DPS 190x45 shock. Its flat handlebar, SRAM Level TL brakes, SRAM GX Eagle 12spd rear derailleur, and RaceFace AR Offset 27 29" wheels make for a smooth and efficient ride. The bike has a 120mm front travel and 115mm rear travel, and has received top reviews from various bike magazines.

Highlights

  • Good Groupset components
  • Top suspension components
  • Modern bike geometry
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on santacruzbicycles.com

Description

SRP6399 £
CategoryCross-Country
Travel Front120 mm
Travel Rear115 mm
Wheels29
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetSram GX EAGLE
ForkFox 34
ShockFox
BrakesSram LEVEL

Reviews

Pinkbike

Henry Quinney

The Blur was the lightest bike in this year's downcountry field test. What did that mean out on the trail?

Cons
  1. Not the firmest under pedaling load, if that matters to you
  2. Not the most stable descender
  3. “Isn’t a downcountry bike”
  4. which will make you less cool

MBR

Alan Muldoon

No one can accuse Santa Cruz of jumping on the XC bandwagon; along with the V10, the original Santa Cruz Blur helped pioneer its VPP suspension.

Pros
  1. Punches well above its weight
Cons
  1. Rear suspension is too active when pedaling

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

BLUR - Frame

BLUR - Frame

Gloss Spring Green

0€

BLUR - GX AXS

BLUR - GX AXS

Dark Matter and Salmon

7599€

BLUR - GX AXS RSV

BLUR - GX AXS RSV

Dark Matter and Salmon

8799€

BLUR - GX AXS TR

BLUR - GX AXS TR

Dark Matter and Salmon

7799€

BLUR - R TR

BLUR - R TR

Dark Matter and Salmon

5499€

BLUR - S

BLUR - S

Dark Matter and Salmon

6199€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
SRAM Level TL
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Sea FoamDark Matter and Salmon

Suspension

Fork
FOX 34SC Performance, 120mm
Rear Shock
FOX Float Performance DPS 190x45

Cockpit

Stem
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm
Handlebars
SRAM Atmos Flat Bar, 760mm
Tape/Grips
ESI Chunky Grips
Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd
Shift Levers
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd
Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t
Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd
Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Level TL
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"
Rear Rim
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"
Front Tyre
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"
Rear Tyre
RaceFace AR Offset 27 29"
Front Hub
DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 28h
Thru Axle
DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 36t, 28h

Geometry Santa Cruz BLUR - S TR

SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)405430470520
Seat Tube Angle76.5º76.3º75.8º75.7º
Head Tube Length (mm)90100110125
Head Tube Angle68.3°68.3°68.3°68.3°
Top Tube Length (mm)563.9592.8616.9647.2
Wheelbase (mm)1116114711731206
Standover (mm)736.6740.1739.2745.1
Stack (mm)578.3587.6596.9610.8
Reach (mm)425450470495
BB Offset (mm)42424242

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Santa Cruz BLUR - S TR

What material is the frame of the Santa Cruz BLUR - S TR?

The Santa Cruz BLUR - S TR ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Santa Cruz?

The SRP Price is our information at 6399 GBP

Lux Trail CF 8

Lux Trail CF 8

Chrome Level 1

4699€

OIZ M10

OIZ M10

Chameleon Goblin Green (Gloss)-Black (Matt)

5699€

AMS ONE11 C:68X TM 29

AMS ONE11 C:68X TM 29

flashgrey´n´olive

4999€

OIZ M-PRO

OIZ M-PRO

Customizable

6299€

Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS

Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS

Carbon Blue Smoke/Radioactive Coral

7899€