Santa Cruz BLUR - GX AXS RSV

Santa Cruz BLUR - GX AXS RSV

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Good Rims
  • Top suspension components
  • Modern bike geometry
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on santacruzbicycles.com

Description

SRP8799 £
CategoryCross-Country
Travel Front100 mm
Travel Rear100 mm
Wheels29
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetSram
ForkRockShox SID SL
ShockRockShox
BrakesSram LEVEL

Reviews

Pinkbike

Henry Quinney

The Blur was the lightest bike in this year's downcountry field test. What did that mean out on the trail?

Cons
  1. Not the firmest under pedaling load, if that matters to you
  2. Not the most stable descender
  3. “Isn’t a downcountry bike”
  4. which will make you less cool

MBR

Alan Muldoon

No one can accuse Santa Cruz of jumping on the XC bandwagon; along with the V10, the original Santa Cruz Blur helped pioneer its VPP suspension.

Pros
  1. Punches well above its weight
Cons
  1. Rear suspension is too active when pedaling

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

BLUR - Frame

BLUR - Frame

Gloss Spring Green

0€

BLUR - GX AXS

BLUR - GX AXS

Dark Matter and Salmon

7599€

BLUR - GX AXS TR

BLUR - GX AXS TR

Dark Matter and Salmon

7799€

BLUR - R TR

BLUR - R TR

Dark Matter and Salmon

5499€

BLUR - S

BLUR - S

Dark Matter and Salmon

6199€

BLUR - S TR

BLUR - S TR

Dark Matter and Salmon

6399€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
SRAM Level TL
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Sea FoamDark Matter and Salmon

Suspension

Fork
RockShox Sid SL Select+, 100mm, w/Remote
Rear Shock
RockShox SidLuxe Select+ 190x40, w/Remote

Cockpit

Stem
SRAM Atmos 6k Stem, 60mm
Handlebars
Santa Cruz Bicycles Carbon Flat Bar
Tape/Grips
SRAM TwistLoc
Saddle
WTB Silverado Medium CroMo

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 12spd
Shift Levers
GX AXS Controller
Cassette
SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t
Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd
Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle 148 DUB, 34t
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Level TL
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h
Rear Rim
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h
Front Tyre
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h
Rear Tyre
Reserve 28|XC 29", 24h
Front Hub
i9 1/1, 15x110, Centerlock, 24h
Thru Axle
i9 1/1, 12x148, XD, Centerlock, 24h

Geometry Santa Cruz BLUR - GX AXS RSV

SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)405430470520
Seat Tube Angle76.5º76.3º75.8º75.7º
Head Tube Length (mm)90100110125
Head Tube Angle68.3°68.3°68.3°68.3°
Top Tube Length (mm)563.9592.8616.9647.2
Wheelbase (mm)1116114711731206
Standover (mm)736.6740.1739.2745.1
Stack (mm)578.3587.6596.9610.8
Reach (mm)425450470495
BB Offset (mm)42424242

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Santa Cruz BLUR - GX AXS RSV

What material is the frame of the Santa Cruz BLUR - GX AXS RSV?

The Santa Cruz BLUR - GX AXS RSV ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Santa Cruz?

The SRP Price is our information at 8799 GBP

Cirex Shimano XT 12

Cirex Shimano XT 12

Cosmic Red Glossy/ Black Glossy

5999€

S-Works Epic

S-Works Epic

GLOSS RED TINT FADE OVER BRUSHED SILVER/TARMAC BLACK/WHITE w/ GOLD PEARL

9900€

NINETY-SIX RC 10K

NINETY-SIX RC 10K

CHAMELEON GREEN (BLACK)

9500€