Yeti 160E T1

Yeti 160E T1

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Yeti 160E T1 bike model is an Ebike with Shimano EP8 motor and 630Wh internal battery. Its frame belongs to the Turq series, and it comes with a Fox Factory 38 Grip 2/170mm E-Tune fork, a Fox Factory Float X2 shock, a Yeti Carbon Bar handlebar, and DT Swiss Ex1700 30mm Upgradable wheels. It also features an SRAM Code RSC brake system, a Shimano XT rear derailleur, and a Shimano XT shifter. The bike's front tire is a Maxxis Assegai 2.5 EXO+. It has a front and rear travel of 170mm and was developed in the USA.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Good Rims
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Good Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Best suspension components

Show Bike on yeticycles.com

Description

SRP13000 $
CategoryE-Mountain
Travel Front170 mm
Travel Rear170 mm
Weight22.5 kg
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XT
ForkFox 38 Factory
ShockFox Float X2
Ebike MotorShimano
Ebike Battery630 Wh
BrakesSram CODE RSC

Video Reviews

Reviews

E-Mountainbike Magazine

Rudolf Fischer

With its complex Sixfinity suspension system and Shimano EP8 motor, the Yeti 160E enters our big eMTB group test with one aim: claiming the crown of best eMTB of 2022. But does the Yeti have what it takes to be king?

Pros
  1. nearly perfect equipment
  2. extremely broad range of applications
  3. incredibly powerful suspension
Cons
  1. no

BikeRadar

Alex Evans

Masterful performance on all terrain types thanks to impeccable suspension and great geometry. The 160E is eye-wateringly expensive, though, and the EP-8 motor failed during testing but was replaced under Shimano’s warranty scheme. Therefore, my score is...

Pros
  1. Super-supple, supportive and progressive suspension sets new benchmark for enduro bikes
  2. well-considered geometry
  3. overall downhill capabilities hard to beat
Cons
  1. Value for money isn’t great
  2. tyres are disappointing on a bike of this nature
  3. EP-8 motor failed after a month of use
  4. impossible to evaluate longevity of pivot bearings during month-long test period

MBR

Danny Milner

Yeti's long-awaited e-bike is built to race with a complex six-bar linkage that claims to bring efficiency under power and composure on the roughest descents. But can it win the hearts, minds and wallets of the buying public?

Pros
  1. Great handling and suspension balance. Confident cornering. Comfortable at pace.
Cons
  1. Seat tube could be shorter. Heavy and could be more agile. Some heel rub with wide feet. Shimano charging port and battery release could be more refined. Very expensive.

Pinkbike

Henry Quinney

The 160E was built for racing, but it's not just for the steepest and rowdiest tracks around.

Cons
  1. Slacker head angle could improve performance on steeper terrain
  2. The 450mm seat tube may prevent some riders from running longer travel dropper posts

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

160E C1

160E C1

Turquoise

10700€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
TURQ SERIES
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Turquoise

Ebike System

Motor
SHIMANO EP8
Battery
SHIMANO 630Wh INTERNAL BATTERY
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
FOX FACTORY 38 GRIP 2/170MM E-Tune
Rear Shock
FOX FACTORY FLOAT X2

Cockpit

Stem
BURGTEC ENDURO MK3 35X50MM
Handlebars
YETI CARBON BAR
Tape/Grips
ODI ELITE PRO
Saddle
SILVERADO CUSTOM

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SHIMANO XT
Shift Levers
SHIMANO XT
Cassette
SHIMANO XT 10-51
Chain
SHIMANO XT
Crankset
SHIMANO EM900 34T
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
N/A

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM CODE RSC
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
DT SWISS EX1700 30MM Upgradable
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
DT SWISS EX1700 30MM Upgradable

Geometry Yeti 160E T1

SizeSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)380410450495
Seat Tube Angle78787878
Head Tube Length (mm)9598104115
Head Tube Angle64.564.564.564.5
Top Tube Length (mm)557.9588.8610.4638.5
Chainstay Length (mm)443443443443
Wheelbase (mm)1205123712591289
Standover (mm)751751751751
Stack (mm)614617622632
Reach (mm)427457477502
BB Offset (mm)24242424

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Yeti 160E T1

How heavy is the Bike?

The 160E T1 weights 22,50 kg. Thats roughly 49,6 pounds

What material is the frame of the Yeti 160E T1?

The Yeti 160E T1 ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Yeti?

The SRP Price is our information at 13000 USD

Where das the Brand Yeti is originated?

Yeti is a Company from United States

Shuttle LT Ride SLX/XT

Shuttle LT Ride SLX/XT

Bass Boat Blue Tri-Tone

9999€

BULLIT - R

BULLIT - R

Gloss Lavender and Yellow

9299€

Turbo Kenevo SL Expert

Turbo Kenevo SL Expert

Gloss Brassy Yellow / Black

10000€

S-Works Turbo Kenevo SL

S-Works Turbo Kenevo SL

Gloss Carbon / Black /Satin Brushed Dream Silver / white

15000€