Rocky Mountain Instinct Powerplay Alloy 50 29"

Rocky Mountain Instinct Powerplay Alloy 50 29"

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Rocky Mountain Instinct Powerplay Alloy 50 29" is an eMTB designed in Canada, with a Dyname 4.0 motor providing 250w nominal power and 700w peak power. Its 720 Wh removable battery means adventure can go uninterrupted, as the bike's RockShox Revelation Select RC 150mm fork and Deluxe Select+ shock can provide a smooth ride through off-road terrain. The Shimano MT6120 4 Piston brakes ensure stopping power, while the WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 Tubeless wheels come with Valves Incl. The bike comes with Shimano SLX rear derailleur and shifter, and Maxxis Minion tires, making it a versatile choice for those who enjoy conquering diverse terrain.

Highlights

  • Good Groupset components
  • Modern bike geometry
  • High resale value
  • Developed in Canada

Show Bike on intl.bikes.com

Description

SRP6499 $
CategoryE-Trail Fully
Travel Front150 mm
Travel Rear140 mm
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetShimano SLX
ForkRockShox
ShockRockShox Deluxe
Ebike MotorRockyMountain
Ebike Battery720 Wh
BrakesShimano

Reviews

Pinkbike

Seb Stott

The new motor boasts the same impressive power, but with more refinement, less drag and less weight.

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
FORM™ Alloy. Integrated Display. Mid-High Pivot Smoothlink Suspension System. Press Fit BB. 2-Bolt ISCG05 Tabs. RIDE-9™ Adjustable Geometry + Suspension Rate. 140mm Travel. FORM™ Alloy Rear Triangle
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
GREY/RED

Ebike System

Motor
Dyname 4.0 Mountain Bike Drive | 250w Nominal Power | 700w Peak Power | 108Nm | Rocky Mountain Micro Remote | Low RPM - High Efficiency Classe 1 eMTB System | Designed in Canada
Battery
720 Wh Removable Integrated Li-Ion | xxx g
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
RockShox Revelation Select RC 150mm | 42mm Offset
Rear Shock
RockShox Deluxe Select+ | Sealed Bearing Eyelet | 25x8mm F Hardware | All Sizes = 210x55mm | Size-Specific tune in FAQ

Cockpit

Stem
Rocky Mountain 31.8 AM | 5° Rise | All Sizes = 40m
Handlebars
Rocky Mountain AM | 780mm Width | 25mm Rise | 9° Backsweep | 5° Upsweep | 31.8 Clamp
Tape/Grips
ODI Elite Pro Lock On
Saddle
WTB Volt Race 142

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano SLX
Shift Levers
Shimano SLX
Cassette
Shimano SLX 10-51T
Chain
Shimano M6100
Crankset
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
FSA BB89.5 24mm

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano MT6120 4 Piston | Metal Pads | F: Shimano RT64 203mm | R: Shimano RT64 203mm
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 Tubeless | 32H | Tubeless Ready - Tape | Valves Incl
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 Tubeless | 32H | Tubeless Ready - Tape | Valves Incl
Front Hub
Shimano MT410 | 15mm Boost
Thru Axle
Shimano MT410 Boost 148mm

Geometry Rocky Mountain Instinct Powerplay Alloy 50 29"

Sizesmmdlgxl
Seat Tube Length (mm)380420445480
Seat Tube Angle76.276.276.276.2
Head Tube Length (mm)105115115130
Head Tube Angle64.264.264.264.2
Top Tube Length (mm)585610638671
Wheelbase (mm)1201122612561292
Standover (mm)819818817818
Stack (mm)624624632646
Reach (mm)432457482512
BB Offset (mm)42424242

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Rocky Mountain Instinct Powerplay Alloy 50 29"

What material is the frame of the Rocky Mountain Instinct Powerplay Alloy 50 29"?

The Rocky Mountain Instinct Powerplay Alloy 50 29" ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Rocky Mountain?

The SRP Price is our information at 6499 USD

Where das the Brand Rocky Mountain is originated?

Rocky Mountain is a Company from Canada

Xyron SUV 6.9

Xyron SUV 6.9

black metallic / silver matt

5200€

RISE H10 2023

RISE H10 2023

Baobab Brown-Cosmic Brown (Matt)

6599€