Ribble R872 - Pro - Shimano Ultegra

Ribble R872 - Pro - Shimano Ultegra

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The R872 Pro Shimano Ultegra bike by Ribble is known for its high-quality components, including a top-of-the-line R872 full carbon frame, tapered steerer and LEVEL 1 6061 alloy handlebar, and premium Shimano Ultegra R8000 rim caliper brakes and 11-speed groupset. The bike also comes equipped with Mavic Aksium 19 clincher wheels and a Continental Ultra Sport III 700x25c front tire for added stability and durability. Overall, the R872 Pro Shimano Ultegra is a reliable and high-performing bike that is ideal for serious cyclists looking for a top-of-the-line machine.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Top Carbon Wheels
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on ribblecycles.co.uk

Description

SRP2099 £
CategoryRace
Weight8.5 kg
Wheels28 Carbon
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano ULTEGRA
BrakesShimano ULTEGRA DI2

Reviews

Cyclist

Marc Abbott

VERDICT: The Ribble R872 is a carbon road bike for alloy money that’ll cosset newbies and flatter everyone

Cycling Weekly

A versatile bike that we'd recommend as a first carbon road bike for anyone taking their first steps into the performance market. Where previously Ribble was head and shoulders ahead of the competition on value, it's now a little more in-line - but the frame...

Pros
  1. Lightweight
  2. Comfortable ride
  3. Good handling
  4. Value
  5. A frame worthy of future upgrades
Cons
  1. Poor braking

BikeRadar

Robin Wilmott

A surprise package that delivers far more than it seems to promise

Pros
  1. Great price, off-the-peg upgrades, overall performance
Cons
  1. Lacks big-brand kudos, if that’s important to you

road.cc

Mat Brett

Highly impressive carbon road bike that offers exceptional value, and you can tweak the spec to your own taste and budget

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
R872 Full Carbon Fibre.
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Red

Suspension

Fork
R872 Full Carbon, Tapered Steerer.
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
LEVEL 1 6061 Alloy, Black.
Handlebars
LEVEL 1 6061 Alloy, Black.
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Prologo Kappa RS, Black.

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-Speed.
Shift Levers
Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-Speed .
Cassette
Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-Speed.
Chain
Shimano HG701 11-Speed.
Crankset
Shimano Ultegra R8000, 2x11 Speed.
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BB-R60 Threaded BSA.

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano Ultegra R8000 Rim Caliper.
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Mavic Aksium 19 Clincher, 9mm QR Axle.
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Mavic Aksium 19 Clincher, 9mm QR Axle.

Geometry Ribble R872 - Pro - Shimano Ultegra

SizeXSSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)450490530550580
Seat Tube Angle7574.573.573.573.5
Head Tube Length (mm)115130155175200
Head Tube Angle7172737373
Top Tube Length (mm)504524544564584
Chainstay Length (mm)409409409409409
Wheelbase (mm)96096897910001020
Stack (mm)502.5520.1553.1576599.9
Reach (mm)359.1369.5379.7393.1406
BB Offset (mm)6969696969
Trail (mm)6862565656
Fork Rake Offset (mm)4545454545

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Ribble R872 - Pro - Shimano Ultegra

How heavy is the Bike?

The R872 - Pro - Shimano Ultegra weights 8,50 kg. Thats roughly 18,7 pounds

What material is the frame of the Ribble R872 - Pro - Shimano Ultegra?

The Ribble R872 - Pro - Shimano Ultegra ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Ribble?

The SRP Price is our information at 2099 GBP

X-LITE FOUR Ultegra

X-LITE FOUR Ultegra

Grey/Lightning-Yellow

2699€

REACTO 4000

REACTO 4000

GLOSSY BLACK/MATT BLACK

2400€

Izoard

Izoard

Ruby Red

1499€

Sprint - 105

Sprint - 105

1d - Celeste Ck16

2296€

SL1 2.0

SL1 2.0

azuloscuro cobalto cobalto

2400€

IZALCO MAX 8.7

IZALCO MAX 8.7

Stonebluematt

2599€

Stelvio

Stelvio

Stealth Black Red

1499€