Ribble Hybrid AL, Commuter - Shimano - 1.0

Ribble Hybrid AL, Commuter - Shimano - 1.0

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

Highlights

  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on ribblecycles.co.uk

Description

CategoryCity
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetShimano
BrakesTektro

Reviews

BikeRadar

Gary Walker

Gary gets his first taste of winter commuting aboard the Ribble

Pros
  1. Versatility
  2. solid spec
  3. confidence-inspiring ride feel
  4. robust tyres
  5. practical accessories
  6. stylish aesthetic
Cons
  1. WTB Horizon tyres not the fastest-rolling and aren't great on wet mud

Bikerumor

Jessie-May Morgan

Following the release of their Endurance e-Road Bike, British bicycle manufacturers Ribble Cycles, have added two new fully integrated eBikes to their lineup; the Ribble Urban E and the Ribble Hybrid AL E Trail. With step-thru and step-over aluminium frames...

Cycling Weekly

Offering a smooth level of assistance from the Ebikemotion system, coupled with decent range and a fully loaded spec the Ribble Hybrid AL e can handle the daily commute as well as anything. But being both capable and rewarding, it's certainly not restricted...

Pros
  1. Stable and comfortable ride position
  2. Ebikemotion motor is smooth and unobtrusive
  3. Attractive look

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
6061-T6 Alloy, Heat-Treated, Seamless Welds.
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors

Suspension

Fork
Hybrid AL Disc, Carbon Monocoque, Tapered Steerer.
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
LEVEL 6061 Alloy, Black, +7°.
Handlebars
LEVEL Urban Alloy Riser, 680mm .
Tape/Grips
LEVEL Lock-On, Brown.
Saddle
Selle Royal Vivo Ergo, Brown.

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Acera 9-Speed SGS.
Shift Levers
Shimano Acera 9 Speed Rapidfire.
Cassette
Shimano HG200 9 Speed 11-32T.
Chain
KMC X9 with MissingLink (Quick Link).
Crankset
Shimano MT210, 2x9, 46x30T, Black.
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BB-MT500 BSA.

Brakes

Front Brake
Tektro HD-M275 Hydraulic Disc.
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
LEVEL 700c Alloy Disc, QR Axle.
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
LEVEL 700c Alloy Disc, QR Axle.

Geometry Ribble Hybrid AL, Commuter - Shimano - 1.0

SizeSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)410450490540
Seat Tube Angle7372.572.572
Head Tube Length (mm)122165190230
Head Tube Angle71717171
Top Tube Length (mm)545578593627
Chainstay Length (mm)429429429429
Wheelbase (mm)1032106110781106
Stack (mm)523564584623
Reach (mm)383398408423
BB Offset (mm)50505050
Trail (mm)69696970
Fork Rake Offset (mm)48484847

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Ribble Hybrid AL, Commuter - Shimano - 1.0

What material is the frame of the Ribble Hybrid AL, Commuter - Shimano - 1.0?

The Ribble Hybrid AL, Commuter - Shimano - 1.0 ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Ribble?

The SRP Price is our information at 799 GBP

BIG.NINE 15

BIG.NINE 15

BLUE (BLACK)

829€

Kato 29

Kato 29

BLACKMAT | RIOTRED

599€

Rapide 29 Mountain Bike

Rapide 29 Mountain Bike

Velocity Blue - Black

950€

Rockhopper 29

Rockhopper 29

GLOSS FLO RED / WHITE

675€

SPIKE 2.5

SPIKE 2.5

plata negro rojo

730€

MS 3.9

MS 3.9

acid metallic / darkblue metallic

600€