Ribble Endurance SL e - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

Ribble Endurance SL e - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Ribble Endurance SL e-Pro is an electric bike equipped with a Panasonic I250 36V/250Wh ebike motor and battery, and Shimano Ultegra Di2 components. The bike's frame is made from Toray T800/T1000 Full Carbon Monocoque and features a full carbon tapered fork and LEVEL 5 Carbon Integrated handlebar. The bike also has Shimano R8170 Hydraulic Disc brakes, Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8150 Medium Cage rear derailleur, and Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 Hydraulic shifter. The bike has Mavic Cosmic SL45 Carbon UST wheels and is equipped with Continental Grand Prix Black/Black tires. The Ribble Endurance SL e-Pro has received top reviews from bike magazines and is known to have the best weight in its class.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Top Carbon Wheels
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on ribblecycles.co.uk

Description

SRP5199 £
CategoryE-Road
Weight11.5 kg
Wheels28 Carbon
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano ULTEGRA DI2
Ebike MotorPanasonic
Ebike Battery250 Wh
BrakesShimano ULTEGRA DI2

Reviews

road.cc

Stu Kerton

Carrying over all of the fun, versatility and easy-to-live-with attributes of the AL, but with the added va va voom of a motor

Bikerumor

Jessie-May Morgan

Ribble Cycles have added a Hero version of their Endurance SL e Carbon e-Road Bike, claiming to weigh a class-leading 10.5kg. With Shimano Ultegra Di2 and Ribble’s own LEVEL Super light EBM carbon wheels, the Hero build is almost 1 kg lighter than the Pro...

Cycling News

Guy Kesteven

We test the latest version of Ribble’s Endurance SLR Disc road bike to see if the UK direct-to-consumer brand can compete on performance while winning on price

Pros
  1. +Usefully light and aero
  2. +Improved power response
  3. +Excellent handling
  4. +Very good component value
  5. +Firecrest and Red AXS are fantastic
  6. +Mudguard ready
Cons
  1. -Efficient rather than effervescent
  2. -One-piece bar isn’t very comfortable
  3. -No power meter option
  4. -25mm tyre limit with guards
  5. -No local shop back up

Cyclist

Peter Stuart

VERDICT: The Ribble Endurance SLR can stand shoulder to shoulder with bikes ridden in the World Tour

BikeRadar

Rob Spedding

This is a first ride review score and may change as I spend more time on the bike

Pros
  1. Nicely loaded with decent kit
  2. British design for British roads
  3. strong and stable handling
  4. red is the fastest colour
Cons
  1. Doesn't necessarily deliver for thrill seekers

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Toray T800/T1000 Full Carbon Monocoque.
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors

Ebike System

Motor
Panasonic I250 36V/250Wh, 18650GA-10S/2P.
Battery
Panasonic I250 36V/250Wh, 18650GA-10S/2P.
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
Endurance SL e, Full Carbon, Tapered.
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
Handlebars
LEVEL 5 Carbon Integrated.
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Fizik Antares R7, Black.

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8150 Medium Cage.
Shift Levers
Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 Hydraulic.
Cassette
Shimano Ultegra R8100 11-32T Hyperglide +.
Chain
Shimano Dore XT M8100 12-Speed Hyperglide+.
Crankset
Shimano Ultegra R8100, 2x12 Speed.
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Shimano Press Fit BB72-41B, 86.5x41.

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano R8170 Hydraulic Disc.
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Mavic Cosmic SL45 Carbon UST, 12x100F/12x142R.
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Mavic Cosmic SL45 Carbon UST, 12x100F/12x142R.
Front Hub
MAHLE SmartBike Systems X35 M1, 250W.
Thru Axle
MAHLE SmartBike Systems X35 M1, 250W.

Geometry Ribble Endurance SL e - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

SizeXSSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)470490510530550
Seat Tube Angle74.57473.673.373
Head Tube Length (mm)110130150170190
Head Tube Angle717272.57373.3
Top Tube Length (mm)522537552572587
Chainstay Length (mm)417417417417417
Wheelbase (mm)99899899910061014
Stack (mm)497523543564584
Reach (mm)384387392398402
BB Offset (mm)6868686868
Trail (mm)6055595754
Fork Rake Offset (mm)5452464546

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Ribble Endurance SL e - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

How heavy is the Bike?

The Endurance SL e - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2 weights 11,50 kg. Thats roughly 25,4 pounds

What material is the frame of the Ribble Endurance SL e - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2?

The Ribble Endurance SL e - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2 ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Ribble?

The SRP Price is our information at 5199 GBP

GAIN M30

GAIN M30

Coral (Gloss) - Black (Matt)

4499€

Turbo Creo 2 Comp

Turbo Creo 2 Comp

DEEP LAKE METALLIC DEEP LAKE

6000€

Turbo Creo SL Comp Carbon

Turbo Creo SL Comp Carbon

GLOSS DOVE GRAY / GOLD GHOST PEARL / ROCKET RED

5800€

Roadmachine AMP THREE

Roadmachine AMP THREE

RED / BLUE PETROL

5999€

GAIN M20i

GAIN M20i

Coral (Gloss) - Black (Matt)

6599€