Ribble CGR SL - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

Ribble CGR SL - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Ribble CGR SL - Pro bike model is a high-quality option for serious cyclists. Its Toray T800/T1000 full carbon monocoque frame and CGR SL Disc full carbon tapered steerer fork give it a lightweight yet sturdy build. Equipped with Shimano Ultegra Di2 components, including R8170 flat mount hydraulic disc brakes and R8150 Shadow RD rear derailleur, the bike delivers top-of-the-line performance. Additionally, the Mavic Aksium 19 DCL wheels and Schwalbe G-One tubeless-ready tires enhance the overall quality of the ride. Overall, the CGR SL - Pro is a top-tier bike with outstanding components, particularly its brakes.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on ribblecycles.co.uk

Description

SRP3199 £
CategoryGravel
Weight9.0 kg
Wheels28 Aluminum
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano ULTEGRA DI2
BrakesShimano ULTEGRA DI2

Reviews

Cycling News

Guy Kesteven

The Ribble CGR Ti provides the gliding ride that is expected from titanium resulting in a luxurious-feeling and looking machine that’s fast and engaged enough to double up as both a road- and off-road option

Pros
  1. +Beautiful glide ride
  2. +Responsive 'relaxed road' handling
  3. +Sweet detailing
  4. +Corrosion and scratch-proof finish
  5. +Rack and guard mounts
  6. +Grippy 650b tyres
Cons
  1. -Narrow bar

road.cc

Stu Kerton

A well balanced, smooth riding, well priced, very versatile mile muncher for any terrain

Bikerumor

Cory Benson

Ribble Cycles has updated their long running versatile all-road & gravel bike with the new affordable titanium CGR Ti gravel bike. Short for Cross Gravel Road, the CGR has long been Ribble’s most versatile do-it-all dropbar bike, and now in titanium it adds...

BikeRadar

Warren Rossiter

Versatile superbike that's great on or off road, and won’t break the bank compared to similarly specced competitors

Pros
  1. Exciting handling
  2. great ride quality
Cons
  1. Would benefit from a more gravel-specific bar setup

Cyclist

Peter Stuart

VERDICT: The Ribble CGR Ti shows that the British brand is capable of making titanium frames competitive with the old masters

Cycling Weekly

This latest version of the Ribble CGR AL takes the platform one step closer to being the one bike for all occasions. The redesigned frame is not only lighter and better looking than it's predecessor, it has a much more engaging personality both on and...

Pros
  1. Handling
  2. Robustness
  3. Looks
  4. Versatility
Cons
  1. Handlebar shape

off.road.cc

Buy if... You're after a drop bar bike that can take on pretty much anything you care to throw at it

Pros
  1. Excellent value with quality and details that belie the price
  2. Custom built and fit options make it easy to get what you want
  3. Handling hits a neat middle ground for lots of different riding
Cons
  1. The back end is quite stiff

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Toray T800/T1000 Full Carbon Monocoque.
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Dark Blue

Suspension

Fork
CGR SL Disc, Full Carbon, Tapered Steerer.
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
LEVEL 1 6061 Alloy, Black.
Handlebars
LEVEL 1 6061 Alloy, Black.
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Prologo Kappa RS, Black.

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8150 Shadow RD.
Shift Levers
Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 12-Speed Hydraulic.
Cassette
Shimano Ultegra R8100, 12-Speed Hyperglide+.
Chain
Shimano Deore XT M8100, 12-Speed Hyperglide+.
Crankset
Shimano Ultegra R8100, 2x12 Speed.
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BB-R60 Threaded BSA.

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano Ultegra R8170 Flat Mount Hydraulic Disc.
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Mavic Aksium 19 DCL, 12x100F/12x142R Thru-Axle.
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Mavic Aksium 19 DCL, 12x100F/12x142R Thru-Axle.

Geometry Ribble CGR SL - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

SizeXSSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)460480500520540
Seat Tube Angle74.57473.57372.5
Head Tube Length (mm)130140155180200
Head Tube Angle70.57171.57272
Top Tube Length (mm)512532542562582
Chainstay Length (mm)427427427427427
Wheelbase (mm)10111017101710331046
Stack (mm)529540.5553584602.7
Reach (mm)363367371381388
BB Offset (mm)6969696969
Trail (mm)7165656161
Fork Rake Offset (mm)5052495050

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Ribble CGR SL - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2

How heavy is the Bike?

The CGR SL - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2 weights 9,00 kg. Thats roughly 19,8 pounds

What material is the frame of the Ribble CGR SL - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2?

The Ribble CGR SL - Pro, Shimano Ultegra Di2 ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Ribble?

The SRP Price is our information at 3199 GBP

ATLAS 6.8

ATLAS 6.8

Heritageblueglossy Stonebluematt

2399€

NUROAD C:62 PRO

NUROAD C:62 PRO

carbon´n´red

2199€

URS AL ONE

URS AL ONE

LIME GREEN / BLUE

2999€