Orbea ORCA M40

Orbea ORCA M40

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Top brakes
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on orbea.com

Description

SRP2299 €
CategoryRace
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano Tiagra
BrakesShimano TIAGRA

Reviews

Cycling News

Aaron Borrill

A well-balanced and incredibly fast road bike that weighs more than it should

Pros
  1. +Beautiful paintwork
  2. +Typical Orbea build quality
  3. +Incredible straight-line speed
  4. +One of the best in-class ride qualities
  5. +Sharp, reactive handling
  6. +Good price point
Cons
  1. -Heavy
  2. -Anonymous branding won't appeal to all

BikeRadar

Simon von Bromley

The Orbea Orca Aero is no flyweight, but it nevertheless delivers superbike speed with none of the usual ergonomic sacrifices.

Pros
  1. confident handling
  2. Feels fast
  3. smooth ride quality
  4. adjustable
  5. excellent specification
  6. customisation options
Cons
  1. Heavier than the competition
  2. wrist clearance on the drops could be improved

Bikerumor

Cory Benson

Euskaltel Euskadi has shared a few photos from La Vuelta España over the weekend that seem to show a next generation Orbea Orca Aero prototype being raced at the Spanish Grand Tour. It’s been three years since we saw Orbea add disc brakes to their aero...

Cyclist

Sam Challis

VERDICT: In the latest Orca, Orbea has found the necessary sweet spot for any all-rounder

Gran Fondo Magazine

Lars Arendt

First ride review of the Orbea Orca OMX M10iLTD-D – pricing, weights, models, large tire clearances and MyO customisation programme.

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Orbea Orca carbon OMR Disc, monocoque construction, HS 1,5", BB 386mm, powermeter compatible, Rear Thru Axle 12x142mm, thread M12x2 P1, Speed release compatible dropout, Internal Cable Routing, EC/DC compatible
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Metallic Electric Orange (Gloss)- Black (Matte)Carbon Raw - Titan (Gloss)White- Iris (Gloss)

Suspension

Fork
Orbea carbon fork 2021, 1-1/8" - 1,5" tappered head tube compatible, Thru axle 12x100mm, thread M12x2 P1, Speed release compatible dropout.
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
OC Road Performance RP21, -6º
Handlebars
OC Road Perfornace RP30-R Riser, Rise 15, Reach 70, Drop 125
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Fizik Aliante R5

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra 4700 GS
Shift Levers
Shimano Tiagra ST-4770
Cassette
Shimano Tiagra HG-500 11-34t 10-Speed
Chain
KMC X10
Crankset
Shimano Tiagra 4700 34x50t
Chainrings

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano Tiagra 4770 Hydraulic Disc
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Alloy, Tubeless, 700c, 19c, 28H
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Alloy, Tubeless, 700c, 19c, 28H

Geometry Orbea ORCA M40

Size47495153555760
Seat Tube Length (mm)440460480500520540570
Seat Tube Angle74.5º74º73.7º73.5º73.5º73.2º73.2º
Head Tube Length (mm)105113130148168186213
Head Tube Angle71º71.5º72.2º72.8º73º73.2º73.2º
Top Tube Length (mm)510523535548560576590
Chainstay Length (mm)408408408408408408408
Wheelbase (mm)97297698098199110021016
Standover (mm)735747766787807825851
Stack (mm)513522540559579597623
Reach (mm)367372377382388395401
BB Offset (mm)72727270707070

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Orbea ORCA M40

What material is the frame of the Orbea ORCA M40?

The Orbea ORCA M40 ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Orbea?

The SRP Price is our information at 2299 EUR