Nukeproof Scout 290 Comp

Nukeproof Scout 290 Comp

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Nukeproof Scout 290 Comp is a popular mountain bike model with a custom triple butted hydro-formed alloy frame and Marzocchi Bomber Z2 fork with 140mm travel. It features Shimano Deore components such as M6100 12-speed shifter and rear derailleur and M6120 4 pot brakes. The wheels are built around Nukeproof Neutron V2 hubs with 15x110mm front and WTB KOM Trail i30 TCS 2.0 rims, with Schwalbe Magic Mary and Nobby Nic tires measuring 29x2.35". Reviews from bike magazines have been positive and gb_engineering recommends this model.

Highlights

  • Top suspension components
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines
  • gb_engineering

Show Bike on nukeproof.com

Description

SRP1899 £
CategoryHardtail
Travel Front140 mm
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetShimano
ForkMarzocchi Bobmer Z2
BrakesShimano Deore

Reviews

Loam Wolf

Sean Leicht

The Nukeproof Scout 290 is an aggressive all-mountain hardtail that offers a nice blend of downhill handling and a comfortable climbing position.

Pros
  1. Comfortable climbing position
  2. Build quality
  3. Details well covered
  4. Descending composure
Cons
  1. Not the most playful
  2. BB slightly low for tech

MBR

Alan Muldoon

Nukeproof's latest Scout is prepared for anything, but never gets tied in knots, even on the twistiest trails.

Pros
  1. Stellar specification. Compliant ride.
Cons
  1. Care needed with sizing. Tall seat tube. Only three frame sizes.

Pinkbike

Nukeproof

New controls optimised for smaller paws and digits.

Bikerumor

Zach Overholt

Hardtails are dead. Long live the hardtail! If you fall into that later camp, you’re probably excited to watch as hardtails have evolved into highly capable fun machines – not just XC weapons of pain and suffering. The Nukeproof Scout was already a proven...

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Scout 275 Elite

Scout 275 Elite

Nukeproof Factory Yellow

2499€

Scout 275 Race

Scout 275 Race

Artichoke Green

1399€

Scout 290 Elite

Scout 290 Elite

Nukeproof Factory Yellow

2499€

Scout 290 Race

Scout 290 Race

Artichoke Green

1399€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Custom triple butted hydro-formed Alloy
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Bullet Grey

Suspension

Fork
Marzocchi Bomber Z2, 140mm, 44mm Offset, BOOST, RAIL Damper, Gloss Black
Rear Shock
N/A

Cockpit

Stem
Nukeproof Neutron AM, 45mm, black
Handlebars
Nukeproof Neutron V2 25mm Rise, Width - M780mm, L800mm, XL800mm, XXL800mm
Tape/Grips
Nukeproof Sam Hill Signature
Saddle
Nukeproof Neutron, Black

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Deore M6100, SGS 12-Speed, Shadow Plus
Shift Levers
Shimano Deore M6100-IR, 12-speed Rapidfire Plus, I-Spec EV
Cassette
Shimano Deore M6100 12-Speed (HYPERGLIDE+), 10-51T
Chain
Shimano Deore M6100 12-Speed
Crankset
Shimano Deore M6100 12 Speed Crank, 170mm, 30T, 52mm Chainline
Chainrings

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano Deore M6120 4 pot brake, Resin Pads
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Nukeproof Neutron V2 Hub 15x110mm, built onto a 29” WTB KOM Trail i30 TCS 2.0 Rim, 32H
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Nukeproof Neutron V2 Hub 15x110mm, built onto a 29” WTB KOM Trail i30 TCS 2.0 Rim, 32H

Geometry Nukeproof Scout 290 Comp

SizeMDLGXLXXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)410440460480
Seat Tube Angle74747474
Head Tube Length (mm)100110120130
Head Tube Angle64.564.564.564.5
Top Tube Length (mm)617.7638658678
Chainstay Length (mm)426428431433
Wheelbase (mm)1180120412291253
Standover (mm)684.97700.63704.84708.84
Stack (mm)635.2644.2653.3662.3
Reach (mm)433.8451.3468.7486.1
BB Offset (mm)-70-70-70-70
Trail (mm)132.33132.33132.33132.33
Fork Rake Offset (mm)42424242

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Nukeproof Scout 290 Comp

What material is the frame of the Nukeproof Scout 290 Comp?

The Nukeproof Scout 290 Comp ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Nukeproof?

The SRP Price is our information at 1899 GBP

Where das the Brand Nukeproof is originated?

Nukeproof is a Company from Great Britain

Roscoe 7

Roscoe 7

Matte Trek Black

1699€

LAUFEY H-LTD

LAUFEY H-LTD

Aluminium Raw (Gloss)

1949€

BIG.TRAIL 400

BIG.TRAIL 400

GLOSSY BLACK (MATT COOL GREY)

1699€

Stoic 4

Stoic 4

Flat Green

1799€

BONERO 1

BONERO 1

Avocado Green

1499€