KTM MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE

KTM MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The KTM MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE is an ideal e-bike for both uphill and downhill trails with its 160mm Federweg travel. It comes with a Bosch PERFORMANCE CX Gen.4 smart system- 25km/h / 85Nm ebike motor, and a Bosch PowerTube 750Wh hor. smart system ebike battery. Equipped with Shimano XTR M9100 / M9120 4-Piston brakes, a Shimano XTR M9100-12 SGS shadow+ rear derailleur, and Shimano XTR M9100-12 shifter, the bike features an advanced component set. The KTM Prime Trail35 Carbon rizer20 800mm handlebar, FOX 36 Float 29" Factory e-bike 160mm FIT4 fork, and FOX Float X Factory 250x70 shock make it a reliable and smooth ride, backed by a high resale value.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Top Carbon Wheels
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Best suspension components
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on ktm-bikes.at

Description

SRP7999 €
CategoryE-Mountain
Travel Front160 mm
Travel Rear160 mm
Weight25.4 kg
Wheels29 / 28 / 27.5 Carbon
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XTR
ForkFox 36 Factory
ShockFox Float X
Ebike MotorBosch
Ebike Battery750 Wh
BrakesShimano XTR

Reviews

E-Mountainbike Magazine

Is “Prestige” just a mere model designation or is the high-end version of KTM’s Macina Kapoho really that special? How does the Austrian eMTB all-rounder with its sophisticated spec fare on the trail?

Pros
  1. Solid climber in all situations
  2. Gentle handling at low speeds
  3. LFC-ready (prepared for everyday equipment such as fenders, lights, stand, and racks)
  4. Licht
  5. Ständer
  6. Gepäckträger vorbereitet)
Cons
  1. Tire rubbing against the frame
  2. quickly reaches its limit at higher speeds
  3. inconsistent equipment

MBR

Sim Mainey

KMT’s new e-bike marries trail bike versatility to a grin-inducing 160mm of travel

Pros
  1. Well-rounded ride, sleek frame design and superb power delivery from the latest Bosch CX motor.
Cons
  1. Brakes are average and the wheels needed regular tune-ups. 
Plus rear tyre won’t be for everyone.

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Macina Kapoho Dimmix Perf. Carbon SLL-LTE 160mm UDH; PT750 Bosch Gen.4 / M-2246
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
chrome red

Ebike System

Motor
BOSCH PT-CX7K4 | Bosch PERFORMANCE CX Gen.4 smart system - 25km/h / 85Nm
Battery
Bosch PowerTUBE 750Wh hor. smart system
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
FOX 36 Float 29" Factory e-bike 160mm FIT4
Rear Shock
FOX Float X Factory 250x70

Cockpit

Stem
KTM Team Trail35
Handlebars
KTM Prime Trail35 Carbon rizer20 800mm
Tape/Grips
Ergon GE10 Evo ergonomic
Saddle
Selle San Marco GND Supercomfort

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XTR M9100-12 SGS shadow+
Shift Levers
Shimano XTR M9100-12
Cassette
Shimano Deore XT M8100-12 / 10-51
Chain
Shimano M8100-12
Crankset
KTM TRAIL ISIS 160mm Q16
Chainrings
FSA Megatooth steel 36T 12speed Direct Mount

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano XTR M9100 / M9120 4-Piston
Shift Levers
Front Brake Rotor
Shimano MT900 CL 203 / EM910 CL 180 freeza

Wheels

Front Rim
Mavic E-Deemax S 29 CL 110/15TA / 622x30TC
Rear Rim
Mavic E-Deemax S 27 CL 148/12TA / 584x35TC
Front Tyre
Mavic E-Deemax S 29 CL 110/15TA / 622x30TC
Rear Tyre
Mavic E-Deemax S 27 CL 148/12TA / 584x35TC

Geometry KTM MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE

SizeMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)430450480
Seat Tube Angle767676
Head Tube Length (mm)100110125
Head Tube Angle656565
Top Tube Length (mm)590610630
Chainstay Length (mm)442442442
Wheelbase (mm)121412361259
Standover (mm)796799801
Stack (mm)603612626
Reach (mm)445463480
BB Offset (mm)777

Customer questions & answers

FAQ KTM MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE

How heavy is the Bike?

The MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE weights 25,40 kg. Thats roughly 56,0 pounds

What material is the frame of the KTM MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE?

The KTM MACINA KAPOHO PRESTIGE ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer KTM?

The SRP Price is our information at 7999 EUR

eWME 429

eWME 429

red / anthracite fade

5200€

AllMtn 7

AllMtn 7

Black / Titan Matte / Glossy

6599€

Xyron S 8.9 MX Carbon full suspension

Xyron S 8.9 MX Carbon full suspension

red metallic fade / black metallic

7000€

Render 10.0 750

Render 10.0 750

nanogrey / deepblack

6499€