Giant ToughRoad SLR 1

Giant ToughRoad SLR 1

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

Highlights

Show Bike on giant-bicycles.com

Description

SRP1499 £
CategoryGravel
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetShimano
BrakesShimano

Reviews

BikeRadar

Simon Withers

Practical, versatile, fully equipped MTB-inspired all-roader that’s bags of fun to ride

Pros
  1. Well-considered bang up to date and comprehensive kit, tubeless tyres, great range of gears and oodles of comfort
Cons
  1. It’s not that light and 50mm tyres are never going to be that fast on the road

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum, disc
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Knight Shield

Suspension

Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
Rear Shock
N/A

Cockpit

Stem
Giant Contact, 8-degree S:60mm, M:70mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
Handlebars
Giant Contact XC, 31.8mm S:64cm, M:68cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
Tape/Grips
Giant Connect Ergo
Saddle
Giant Sport

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Deore
Shift Levers
Shimano Deore, 2x10
Cassette
Shimano CS-M4100, 11x42
Chain
KMC X10 with Missing Link
Crankset
ProWheel RPP 521P, 32/44 with chainguard S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
ProWheel cartridge

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano BL-MT200
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Giant double wall aluminum
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Giant double wall aluminum
Front Hub
alloy, 28h

Geometry Giant ToughRoad SLR 1

SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)420460510550
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°72.0°71.5°
Head Tube Length (mm)125150170190
Head Tube Angle71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
Top Tube Length (mm)585595605620
Chainstay Length (mm)450450450450
Wheelbase (mm)1067107810711080
Standover (mm)724754795864
Stack (mm)578602623642
Reach (mm)408411403405
BB Offset (mm)70707070
Trail (mm)78.378.374.974.9
Handelbar Width (mm)640690690690
Stem Length (mm)90100110110
Crank Length (mm)170175175175
Wheel Size Front700C700C700C700C

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Giant ToughRoad SLR 1

What material is the frame of the Giant ToughRoad SLR 1?

The Giant ToughRoad SLR 1 ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Giant?

The SRP Price is our information at 1499 GBP