Giant Revolt Advanced 3

Giant Revolt Advanced 3

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Revolt Advanced 3 is a versatile bike model from the brand Giant, suitable for different terrains such as gravel, pavement, dirt, and rough terrain. It provides adjustable wheelbase and new composite frameset upgrades, making it capable of tackling various terrains. The bike has Shimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic brakes, a Shimano GRX-RX400 Max 36T rear derailleur, and a Shimano GRX RX-400, 2x10 shifter. It also features a Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset with a 25mm inner rim width and a Giant CrossCut AT 1, 700x38c, tubeless front tire. The Revolt Advanced 3 has top reviews from various bike magazines and boasts of high resale value.

Highlights

  • Good Groupset components
  • Top brakes
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on giant-bicycles.com

Description

SRP2399 £
CategoryGravel
Wheels29
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetShimano GRX
BrakesShimano GRX

Reviews

Cyclist

Matthew Loveridge

VERDICT: Do-everything gravel bike isn't even slightly revolting

BikeRadar

Warren Rossiter

The new Revolt's evolution of a highly successful recipe serves up some of the most fun you can have on a drop-bar bike

Pros
  1. Stunning comfort and quicker, racier handling
  2. GRX Di2 braking goodness
  3. lightweight wheels
Cons
  1. Tyres that really aren’t suited to wet or muddy conditions

Gran Fondo Magazine

We let the GIANT Revolt Advanced 0 go head to head with the 18 best gravel bikes of the 2022 season in our gravel bike group test. Read on to find out how it fares.

Pros
  1. predictable handling
  2. you can tune the handling by adjusting the flip-chip
  3. plenty of mounting points
  4. dropper post compatible
Cons
  1. operation of the seat post clamp
  2. handlebar isn’t flared and the drops are too short

Outdoor Gear Lab

In the cycling world, Giant is synonymous with value, and that is evident in their very reasonably priced Revolt Advanced 3 gravel bike. This complete carbon-framed bike costs less than most carbon frames do on their own. To keep the price this low, the...

Pros
  1. Inexpensive for carbon
  2. Compliant seat post and handlebar
Cons
  1. 2x drivetrain
  2. Non-aggressive tires
  3. Quirky geometry

off.road.cc

Buy if... you want to try gravel without spending a shed load of cash

Pros
  1. Good value
  2. Sleek looks
  3. Agile off road with a good turn of speed
Cons
  1. Brake system works OK, but wow is it ugly
  2. 2x drivetrain unrefined when muddy

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Revolt Advanced 0

Revolt Advanced 0

Matte Carbon / Gloss Carbon

3699€

Revolt Advanced 1

Revolt Advanced 1

MY24 Revolt Advanced 1_Color B Shell White

2999€

Revolt Advanced 2

Revolt Advanced 2

MY24 Revolt Advanced 2_Color B Golden Haze

2599€

Revolt Advanced 3

Revolt Advanced 3

MY24 Revolt Advanced 3_Color A Metallic Black

2399€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc, flip chip dropout
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Terracotta

Suspension

Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle, disc
Rear Shock
N/A

Cockpit

Stem
Giant Contact, 8-degree S:60mm, M:70mm, M/L:80mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
Handlebars
Giant Contact XR D-Fuse, 31.8mm S:42cm, M:44cm, M/L:44cm, L:46cm, XL:46cm
Tape/Grips
Stratus Lite 3.0
Saddle
Giant Approach

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano GRX-RX400 Max 36T
Shift Levers
Shimano GRX RX-400, 2x10
Cassette
Shimano Tiagra, 11x34
Chain
KMC X10-1
Crankset
FSA Omega Adventure, 32/48 S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Shimano, press fit

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset, 25mm inner rim width
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset, 25mm inner rim width
Front Hub
Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset

Geometry Giant Revolt Advanced 3

SizeSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)450470490510530
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Head Tube Length (mm)135150165180195
Head Tube Angle71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Top Tube Length (mm)550560575585600
Chainstay Length (mm)435435435435435
Wheelbase (mm)10301036104110511066
Standover (mm)747764780797814
Stack (mm)570586602616630
Reach (mm)381387391397407
BB Offset (mm)8181818181
Trail (mm)7572686868
Handelbar Width (mm)420440440460460
Stem Length (mm)6070808090
Crank Length (mm)170172.5172.5175175
Wheel Size Front700C700C700C700C700C

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Giant Revolt Advanced 3

What material is the frame of the Giant Revolt Advanced 3?

The Giant Revolt Advanced 3 ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Giant?

The SRP Price is our information at 2399 GBP