Giant Defy Advanced 3

Giant Defy Advanced 3

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

Highlights

  • Top brakes
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on giant-bicycles.com

Description

SRP1644 £
CategoryMarathon/Endurance
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetShimano Tiagra
BrakesShimano TIAGRA

Reviews

BikeRadar

Warren Rossiter

Very special frameset completed with a superb level of kit and fantastic wireless gearing

Pros
  1. Smooth ride
  2. brilliant gear system
  3. great handling and value
Cons
  1. In this guise, at this price, the Defy is nearly flawless

road.cc

Mat Brett

Smooth-riding endurance bike that offers hydraulic disc brakes and plenty of value

Cyclist

Marc Abbott

VERDICT: Mid-range carbon endurance bike packing comfort for almost any occasion

Cycling Weekly

Barring the cable routing issues, there's no doubting that the Defy Advanced 1 has one of the best ride qualities in the endurance category. It almost perfectly balances performance and comfort and the spec list at this price point is almost unbeatable.

Pros
  1. Value
  2. Comfort
  3. Versatility
Cons
  1. Cable routing
  2. Saddle

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Defy Advanced 0

Defy Advanced 0

Carbon Terracotta

3399€

Defy Advanced 1

Defy Advanced 1

Carbon Starry Night

2849€

Defy Advanced 1

Defy Advanced 1

MY24 Defy Advanced 1_Color A Charcoal_Milky Way

3199€

Defy Advanced 2

Defy Advanced 2

MY24 Defy Advanced 2_Color A Tiger Red

2699€

Defy Advanced 3

Defy Advanced 3

MY24 Defy Advanced 3_Color A Kelp Forest_Silver

2299€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Grenadine

Suspension

Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
Rear Shock
N/A

Cockpit

Stem
Giant Contact S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
Handlebars
Giant Contact SL D-Fuse S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
Tape/Grips
Stratus Lite 3.0
Saddle
Giant Approach

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra GS max 34T
Shift Levers
Shimano Tiagra 2x10
Cassette
Shimano Tiagra, 11x34
Chain
KMC X10-1
Crankset
Shimano Tiagra, 34/50 S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Shimano, press fit

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano Tiagra
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset (22mm inner rim width)
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset (22mm inner rim width)
Front Hub
Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle

Geometry Giant Defy Advanced 3

SizeSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)445480515535565
Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Head Tube Length (mm)140160185205225
Head Tube Angle71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm)530545560575595
Chainstay Length (mm)420420420420420
Wheelbase (mm)995998101010251040
Standover (mm)760786816835856
Stack (mm)546567586605624
Reach (mm)374377381390398
BB Offset (mm)7575707070
Trail (mm)63.158.258.258.258
Handelbar Width (mm)400420420440440
Stem Length (mm)90100100110110
Crank Length (mm)170172.5172.5175175
Wheel Size Front700C700C700C700C700C

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Giant Defy Advanced 3

What material is the frame of the Giant Defy Advanced 3?

The Giant Defy Advanced 3 ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Giant?

The SRP Price is our information at 1644 GBP

AXIAL WS PRO

AXIAL WS PRO

greysage´n´mint

1099€

AVANT H30-D

AVANT H30-D

Military Green- Gold (Gloss)

1699€

ATTAIN PRO

ATTAIN PRO

silver´n´orange

1099€

Avail AR 2

Avail AR 2

Liquid Metal

1159€

ATTAIN GTC SL

ATTAIN GTC SL

grey´n´carbon

2199€