Focus JAM² 8.8

Focus JAM² 8.8

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Focus JAM² 8.8 bike is known for its reliable and precise Shimano XT 1x12 shifting components and its strong Magura MT5 brakes. It also features the Bosch Smart System with Performance CX e-drive, System Controller with Kiox 300 display, and a large 750 Wh battery. The bike's frame is composed of a carbon front triangle and an aluminum rear triangle, and it has a 150 mm F.O.L.D. GEN2 kinematics with a 148x12 mm thru axle, internal cable routing, and post mount 203 mm. Additionally, the bike has a 160 mm travel FOX 36 Rhythm suspension fork and 150 mm F.O.L.D. kinematics with a FOX DPS rear shock.

Highlights

  • Top Carbon Frame
  • Good Groupset components
  • Top suspension components
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines
  • Developed in Germany

Show Bike on focus-bikes.com

Description

SRP7199 €
CategoryE-Mountain
Travel Front160 mm
Travel Rear200 mm
Weight24.0 kg
Wheels28 Aluminum
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XT
ForkFox 36
ShockFox
Ebike MotorBosch
Ebike Battery750 Wh
BrakesMagura MT5

Reviews

Pinkbike

Seb Stott

The Jam² been completely overhauled, with a new motor, geometry, and suspension layout.

Bikerumor

Cory Benson

Focus already has a solid 150mm travel alloy all-mountain ebike with their original JAM², but now the full carbon JAM² SL takes natural riding to the next level with a much lighter frame, much lighter powertrain, and adaptable enduro-leaning geometry. Focus...

BikeRadar

Luke Marshall

Focus has found an excellent balance that translates to on-trail enjoyment, so long as you aren’t in a rush up the hills

Pros
  1. Well thought-out spec
  2. neat frame storage
  3. looks smart
  4. a lot of fun on the trail
Cons
  1. A bit hefty in weight
  2. CIS stem adds complication if you want/need to change it

MBR

Alan Muldoon

The Focus Jam gets fruitier by the year, now with plusher suspension and a real DH bias.

Pros
  1. Plush suspension and good flex response from the frame provide plenty of traction. Shimano XT brakes and drivetrain performed without fault. Tyre combo is designed for aggressive trail riding in the very worst conditions. Internal frame storage is a bonus.
Cons
  1. Would benefit from a higher rise bar or 160mm fork. Swapping the CIS stem is a total pain. Headset bearing seized up after a couple of particularly wet rides. Not the most responsive to pedalling efforts. PF92 Bottom Bracket.

ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine

Peter Walker

Pros
  1. starker Allrounder
  2. solider Spec
  3. gutmütiges Handling
Cons
  1. Reifen schränken Potential ein
  2. Akku muss zum Laden entnommen werden

E-Mountainbike Magazine

Rudolf Fischer

bike

Florentin Vesenbeckh

Shimano motor, 720 watt-hours, and 150mm travel: The E-Bike All Mountains from Focus and Scor are almost like identical twins. The test duel provides clarity.

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

JAM² 6.7

JAM² 6.7

Magicblackmatt

5499€

JAM² 6.8

JAM² 6.8

Magicblackmatt

6499€

JAM² 6.9

JAM² 6.9

Heritagebluematt Stonebluematt

7399€

JAM² 7.0

JAM² 7.0

Bluegreen

7999€

JAM² 7.8

JAM² 7.8

Atlasgreymatt

5499€

JAM² 7.9

JAM² 7.9

Atlasgreymatt

6499€

JAM² 8.0

JAM² 8.0

Blackmatt Blackmatt

8899€

JAM² 8.7

JAM² 8.7

Blackmatt Bluegreen

5999€

JAM² 8.9

JAM² 8.9

Blackmatt Blackmatt

7999€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Carbon front triangle, aluminium rear triangle, 150 mm F.O.L.D. GEN2 kinematics, 148x12 mm thru axle, internal cable routing, USC-C port, post mount 203 mm
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Blackmatt RustorangeBlackmatt Warmgrey

Ebike System

Motor
Bosch Performance Line CX Smart System, 36 V / 250 W / 85 Nm
Battery
750 Wh
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
FOX 36 Float Rhythm 29 E-Bike, Grip, 110 x 15 mm, 44 mm rake
Rear Shock
FOX Float DPS, 210 / 55 mm, hardware: 25.0 x 8.0 mm, no Bushing

Cockpit

Stem
FOCUS C.I.S. 2.0 MTB, 35 mm, aluminium
Handlebars
Aluminium, 800 mm, rise: 30 mm, backsweep: 9°
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Selle Italia X3

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Deore XT M8100, 12-speed
Shift Levers
Shimano Deore XT SL-M8100, 12-speed
Cassette
Shimano Deore CS-M6100, 12-speed
Chain
Shimano Deore CN-M6100, 12-speed
Crankset
Samox EC40 ISIS
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Integrated in Drive Unit

Brakes

Front Brake
Magura MT5
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
RaceFace AR30 Offset
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
RaceFace AR30 Offset
Front Hub
Novatec D041, 15x110 mm
Thru Axle
Novatec D462, 12x148 mm

Geometry Focus JAM² 8.8

SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm)390420440460
Seat Tube Angle76.576.576.576.5
Head Tube Length (mm)100100120140
Head Tube Angle64.564.564.564.5
Top Tube Length (mm)678608637672
Chainstay Length (mm)450450450450
Wheelbase (mm)1200123012631302
Stack (mm)616616634652
Reach (mm)430460485515
BB Offset (mm)25252525
Handelbar Width (mm)800800800800
Stem Length (mm)50505050

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Focus JAM² 8.8

How heavy is the Bike?

The JAM² 8.8 weights 24,00 kg. Thats roughly 52,9 pounds

What material is the frame of the Focus JAM² 8.8?

The Focus JAM² 8.8 ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Focus?

The SRP Price is our information at 7199 EUR

Where das the Brand Focus is originated?

Focus is a Company from Germany