Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2

Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2 is a pro-level bike that boasts premium carbon frame and wheel components. Its classic road race design is engineered for perfect balance, comfort, toughness, stiffness, lightness, and aerodynamics, making it a world-class racing performance bike. The bike also features a Shimano Dura Ace Di2 R9270 braking system and Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9250 12-speed semi-wireless rear derailleur. Additionally, the bike is driven in the UCI World Tour.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Premium Carbon Wheels
  • Driven in the UCI World Tour!
  • Best Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP9899 €
CategoryRace
Weight6.3 kg
Wheels28 Carbon
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano DURA-ACE DI2
BrakesShimano DURA-ACE DI2

Reviews

Cycling News

Will Jones

An extremely competent all-around race machine. While not a full-on aero bike it can hold its own on the flats and it excels in the hills, both up and down.

Pros
  1. +Beautifully balanced handling
  2. +Considered aero touches
  3. +Still feels like a climbers bike
Cons
  1. -Still some proprietary touches
  2. -Threaded BB would be preferable
  3. -No 0mm seat post option

BikeRadar

Ashley Quinlan

The ultimate expression of the Ultimate just misses perfection

Pros
  1. Pinpoint handling
  2. rapid acceleration
  3. no-expense-spared build
  4. understated looks
Cons
  1. DT Swiss wheels are one-trick ponies
  2. tyres are fragile

Cyclist

Will Strickson

VERDICT: The 2023 Ultimate is the people’s Aeroad

Gran Fondo Magazine

Mike Hunger

Pros
  1. Nimble handling
  2. Increased robustness as a development goal
  3. Adjustability of the cockpit
  4. Lightweight yet good downhill riding characteristics
Cons
  1. Tire-wheel combination loses precision in fast descents when braking.

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Ultimate CFR Di2 Aero

Ultimate CFR Di2 Aero

Alpecin-Deceuninck Replica

9999€

Ultimate CFR WRL

Ultimate CFR WRL

Campagnolo Edition

9799€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Ultimate CFR Disc Pro-level build of our latest 5th-generation Ultimate frame. Classic road race design, engineered for the perfect balance of comfort, toughness, stiffness, lightness, and aerodynamics. Material: world-class carbon fibre (CFR layup) Axle dimension: 12x142 mm Material: Carbon (CFR)
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
CFR Stealth

Suspension

Fork
Canyon FK0108 CF Disc Carbon fork optimised for lightness, stiffness, and strength. Material: carbon Steerer: 1 1/4” Axle dimension: 12 x 100 mm Brake mount: flat mount Axle dimension: 12x100 mm Material: Carbon (CF)
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
Handlebars
Tape/Grips
Canyon Ergospeed Gel Bar tape with EVA foam and elastomer gel mix for optimal comfort. Color: black
Saddle
Selle Italia SLR C59 Superlight 61 g saddle with full-carbon construction and SuperFlow cutout for extra comfort. Maximum approved rider weight: 90 kg Gender: Male

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9250, 12-speed Pro-level semi-wireless rear derailleur. Incredible shifting speed: 58% faster. Max cassette size: 34 T
Shift Levers
Cassette
Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 12-speed, 11-30 The latest generation of superlight Shimano cassettes. Gear range: 11-30 T
Chain
Shimano CN-M9100 12s The latest generation of Shimano chains. With SIL-TEC treatment for extended durability.
Crankset
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9200 Powermeter Pro-level crankset with optimal balance of stiffness, strength, weight, and performance. With integrated dual-sided power meter – waterproof, with rechargeable li-ion battery. Number of chainrings: 2
Chainrings
Shimano Dura-Ace FC-R9200 Chainring
Bottom Bracket
Shimano Pressfit BB92 Pressfit BB86 standard, compatible with 24 mm axles, featuring Hollowtech 2 technology. Weight: 54 g

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano Dura Ace Di2 R9270, 2-speed Pro-level left-hand electronic shifter. Wireless operation: no shift wires or ports. Unparalleled ergonomics refined with pro feedback. With lighter, smoother lever action and enhanced modulation. Battery life: up to 1.7 years (CR1632)
Shift Levers
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9270, 12-speed Pro-level right-hand electronic shifter. Wireless operation: no shift wires or ports. Unparalleled ergonomics refined with pro feedback. With lighter, smoother lever action and enhanced modulation. Battery life: up to 1.7 years (CR1632)
Front Brake Rotor
Shimano XTR RT-MT900 Premium XTR rotor with superb stopping power for the most aggressive riding. With Ice Freeza tech for superior heat management. Mount: centrelock Superlight: 88 g
Rear Brake Rotor
Shimano XTR RT-MT900 Premium XTR rotor with superb stopping power for the most aggressive riding, with Ice Freeza tech for superior heat management. Superlight: 108 g Disc Mount: Centerlock

Wheels

Front Rim
DT Swiss PRC 1100 Dicut Mon Chasseral DT Swiss’ lightest disc climbing wheelset, hand-made in Europe. Tubeless-ready Hub type: 180 with Ratchet EXP 36 Rim depth: 24 mm Bearings: SINC ceramic Wheelset weight: 1266 g
Rear Rim
DT Swiss PRC1100 Dicut Mon Chasseral SH11 DT Swiss’ lightest disc climbing wheelset, hand-made in Europe. Tubeless-ready. Hub type: 180 with Ratchet EXP 36 Rim depth: 24 mm Bearings: SINC ceramic Wheelset weight: 1266 g
Front Tyre
DT Swiss PRC 1100 Dicut Mon Chasseral DT Swiss’ lightest disc climbing wheelset, hand-made in Europe. Tubeless-ready Hub type: 180 with Ratchet EXP 36 Rim depth: 24 mm Bearings: SINC ceramic Wheelset weight: 1266 g
Rear Tyre
DT Swiss PRC1100 Dicut Mon Chasseral SH11 DT Swiss’ lightest disc climbing wheelset, hand-made in Europe. Tubeless-ready. Hub type: 180 with Ratchet EXP 36 Rim depth: 24 mm Bearings: SINC ceramic Wheelset weight: 1266 g
Thru Axle
DT Swiss through axle without lever Aluminium construction. Dimensions: 12x100 mm Thread pitch: 1.75 mm Axle dimension: 12x100 mm | DT Swiss through axle with lever Aluminium construction. Thread pitch: 1.75 mm Axle dimension: 12x142 mm

Geometry Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2

Size2XSXSSMLXL2XL
Body Height< 166166 - 172172 - 178178 - 184184 - 190190 - 196> 196
Seat Height (mm)624 - 724654 - 754684 - 784714 - 814744 - 844774 - 874804 - 904
Seat Tube Length (mm)420450480510540570600
Seat Tube Angle73.9°73.9°73.9°73.9°73.9°73.9°73.9°
Head Tube Length (mm)115107121142162188206
Head Tube Angle71.5°71.2°72.8°73.3°73.3°73.5°73.8°
Top Tube Length (mm)516529546555569594610
Chainstay Length (mm)405410410410413415415
Wheelbase (mm)965979982988100310291042
Standover (mm)720748775801828851874
Stack (mm)572596613635656681701
Reach (mm)430446459473490509530
BB Offset (mm)60737373737373
Spacer15.015.015.015.015.015.015.0
Crank Length (mm)170.0170.0172.5172.5175.0175.0175.0
Chainring Size52/3652/3652/3652/3652/3652/3652/36
Disk Size140 / 140140 / 140160 / 140160 / 140160 / 140160 / 160160 / 160
Wheel Size Front28"28"28"28"28"28"28"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2

Where to buy a Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2

The Ultimate CFR Di2 may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Ultimate CFR Di2 weights 6,30 kg. Thats roughly 13,9 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2?

The Canyon Ultimate CFR Di2 ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 9899 EUR

AEROLIGHT 6.5

AEROLIGHT 6.5

antracita maquillaje grisoscuro

7000€

Roubaix Expert

Roubaix Expert

Smoke/Tarmac Black/Silver Dust/Black Reflective

7000€

SCULTURA 10K

SCULTURA 10K

CHAMELEON GREEN (BLACK)

10000€

IZALCO MAX 9.8

IZALCO MAX 9.8

Magicblackmatt

6799€