Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2

Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2 is an aerodynamic triathlon bike by Canyon that offers accurate electronic shifting, a precise power meter, and deep-section aero wheels in an award-winning frame. The frame is shaped using computational fluid dynamics analysis and is validated in the wind tunnel. The bike features a Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8150, 12-speed electronic rear derailleur that offers 58% faster shifting, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9160 remote shifters, and DT Swiss ARC 1400 Dicut wheels. Additionally, the bike has a Continental Grand Prix 5000 tire set and weighs 1380 g. The Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2 offers a high performance and precise ride.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Premium Carbon Wheels
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP5999 €
CategoryTriathlon
Weight9.1 kg
Wheels28 Carbon
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano DURA-ACE DI2
BrakesShimano DURA-ACE DI2

Reviews

Cycling News

Aaron Borrill

Super-fast and super-comfortable, the Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2 TT bike's high levels of adjustability makes it a solid choice for time triallists of all abilities

Pros
  1. +Adjustable cockpit and saddle
  2. +Hydraulic disc brakes
  3. +Compliant ride quality
  4. +Superb spec level including power meter and Shimano Di2 electronic drivetrain
  5. +On-bike storage is great with an integrated bento box
Cons
  1. -No front-end cable integration
  2. -Rubber bar-ends prone to falling out

Cyclist

Will Strickson

VERDICT: Movistar and Alpecin-Fenix to debut Canyon's latest Speedmax in Saturday's opening time-trial in Turin

Bikerumor

Cory Benson

Canyon is back, ready for triathlon racing with an all-new aero Speedmax Disc tri bike. The upgraded race setup actually brings disc brakes to two all-new triathlon bikes – both focusing on improving aerodynamics, total integration & fit adjustability –...

Cycling Weekly

This bike is a great mid-range TT bike with some really glowing highlights, let down slightly by its triathlon pedigree and clunky shifting - but hugely bolstered by the provision of ready to race wheels.

Pros
  1. Great wheelset
  2. Fast and smooth ride
  3. Value for money
Cons
  1. Clunky shifting
  2. Slightly geared for triathlon

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Speedmax CF Disc Aero frame shaped by extensive computational fluid dynamics analysis, validated in the wind tunnel with our aero partners Swiss Side. Internal cable routing, 12x142 mm through axle (rear), flat-mount disc standard. Weight: 1380 g
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Stealth

Suspension

Fork
Canyon FK0077 CF Disc Aero-optimised deep-profile design, 12x100 mm through axle (front), flat-mount disc standard. CT scanner tested and approved. Axle dimension: 12x100 mm Fork steer tube diameter: 1 1/8" Material: Carbon (CF)
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
Canyon V21 Exclusively designed for our Speedmax CF range. Angle: -17° Clamping diameter: 31.8 mm, Weight: 199 g
Handlebars
Canyon HB0053 Triathlon Basebar Aerodynamically optimsed triathlon handlebar with direct mount spacer system featuring the Aeria Ultimate Race Bracket by Profile Design. Type: Flat Basebar Rise: 0 mm
Tape/Grips
Canyon Ergospeed Gel Bar tape with EVA foam and elastomer gel mix for optimal comfort. Color: black
Saddle
Selle Italia Watt Superflow Lightweight triathlon-specific saddle with greater gel padding, central cutout, and Superflow technology for unprecedented pedaling comfort. Nose width: 50 mm Length: 255 mm Rail material: manganese Weight: 253 g

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8150, 12-speed Electronic 12-speed rear derailleur. 58% faster shifting. Maximum cassette size: 34T
Shift Levers
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9160 Remote TT Pair of shifters for aero bar-ends. Programmable shifting modes, with Shimano Synchronized Shift tech. Function customisable using E-TUBE tech to fit your riding style. Weight: 40 g / pair
Cassette
Shimano Ultegra R8100,12-speed, 11-30T Number of sprockets: 12 | Shimano CS-R8100 Ultegra 12-speed Cassette
Chain
Shimano CN-M8100 12s Chain featuring SIL-TEC ultra-low friction surface treatment on inner plate for precise shifting and improved durability. Extended inner plates also improve chain engagement and retention. With quick link for fast fitting and assembly. | Shimano CN-M8100 12-speed Chain
Crankset
Shimano Ultegra R8100 4iiii Precision Powermeter Number of chainrings: 2
Chainrings
Shimano Ultegra FC-R8100 Chainring
Bottom Bracket
Shimano Pressfit BB72 Pressfit BB86 road standard, compatible with 24 mm axles featuring Hollowtech 2 technology. Weight: 69 g | Ceramicspeed BB86 Shimano PressFit Bottom Bracket | Shimano SM-BB72-41B II Press-Fit Bottom Bracket

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano Flat Mount Adapter +20mm Adapter that makes it possible to mount 160 mm brake rotors.
Shift Levers
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9180
Front Brake Rotor
Shimano MT800 Light, high-grade centrelock brake rotor. Featuring Ice Freeza technology for superior heat management, creating consistent braking performance and increasing brake pad life. Weight: 133 g

Wheels

Front Rim
DT Swiss ARC 1400 Dicut Front wheel with Aero+ technology for stability and low drag. Tubeless-ready. Rim depth: 62 mm Inner width: 20 mm Weight: 817 g
Rear Rim
DT Swiss ARC 1400 Dicut Rear wheel with Aero+ technology for stability and low drag. Tubeless-ready. Rim depth: 80 mm Inner width: 20 mm Driver: Shimano 11-speed road Weight: 978 g
Front Tyre
DT Swiss ARC 1400 Dicut Front wheel with Aero+ technology for stability and low drag. Tubeless-ready. Rim depth: 62 mm Inner width: 20 mm Weight: 817 g
Rear Tyre
DT Swiss ARC 1400 Dicut Rear wheel with Aero+ technology for stability and low drag. Tubeless-ready. Rim depth: 80 mm Inner width: 20 mm Driver: Shimano 11-speed road Weight: 978 g
Thru Axle
DT Swiss through axle without lever Aluminium construction. Dimensions: 12x100 mm Thread pitch: 1.75 mm Axle dimension: 12x100 mm | DT Swiss through axle with lever Aluminium construction. Thread pitch: 1.75 mm Axle dimension: 12x142 mm

Geometry Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2

SizeXSSMLXL
Body Height< 170170 - 178178 - 186186 - 196> 196
Seat Height (mm)613 - 733651 - 771696 - 846730 - 880760 - 910
Seat Tube Length (mm)480518543577607
Seat Tube Angle80.5°80.5°80.5°80.5°80.5°
Head Tube Length (mm)113115140176207
Head Tube Angle72°73°73°73°73°
Top Tube Length (mm)454489511540570
Chainstay Length (mm)410420420420420
Wheelbase (mm)956988101410471081
Standover (mm)273798816272272
Stack (mm)482519544578608
Reach (mm)374402420443468
BB Offset (mm)5272727272
Spacer25.025.025.025.025.0
Handelbar Width (mm)400400400400400
Stem Length (mm)7070809090
Crank Length (mm)165.0165.0170.0170.0172.5
Chainring Size52/3652/3652/3652/3652/36
Disk Size140 / 140160 / 160160 / 160160 / 160160 / 160
Wheel Size Front27.5"28"28"28"28"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2

Where to buy a Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2

The Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2 may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2 weights 9,10 kg. Thats roughly 20,1 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2?

The Canyon Speedmax CF 8 Disc Di2 ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 5999 EUR

ORCA AERO M11eLTD

ORCA AERO M11eLTD

Borealis Blue - Carbon Raw (Gloss)

7389€

AERIUM C:68 SL HIGH

AERIUM C:68 SL HIGH

carbon´n´white

6199€

Speedmachine 01 MOD

Speedmachine 01 MOD

CARBON BLACK / NEON RED

6999€

ORDU M20iLTD

ORDU M20iLTD

Ice Green Ocean (Gloss)

7799€