Canyon Spectral LTD AXS 29

Canyon Spectral LTD AXS 29

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Spectral LTD AXS 29 is a premium carbon trail bike from Canyon, with smart and wirelessly connected components. The bike has a full-carbon frame, a Rockshox Lyrik Ultimate Flight Attendant fork and Super Deluxe Ultimate Flight Attendant shock, SRAM Code RSC brakes and a SRAM X01 Eagle AXS rear derailleur with wireless AXS technology. The bike also features DT Swiss XMC1501 29" carbon wheels with a MAXXIS Minion DHR II 2.4" rear tire and Maxxis Minion DHF, 2.5" EXO casing, Tubeless Ready design for the rear tire. The Spectral LTD AXS 29 has 160mm of travel on the front and 150mm on the rear and has been tested in the Enduro World Series.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Premium Carbon Wheels
  • EWS (Enduro World Series) tested!
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP6849 €
CategoryFully
Travel Front160 mm
Travel Rear150 mm
Weight13.8 kg
Wheels29 Carbon
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetSram X01 EAGLE AXS
ForkRockShox Lyrik Flight Attendant
ShockRockShox Super Deluxe Flight Attendant
BrakesSram CODE RSC

Reviews

Outdoor Gear Lab

The Spectral 29 is the next step in the evolution of Canyon's popular Spectral trail bike. Rolling on 29-inch wheels with 150mm of rear-wheel travel, a 160mm fork, and a , it excels on the descents. This bike thrives at speed and can handle any terrain you're...

Pros
  1. Reasonable price
  2. Stable at speed
  3. Confident descender
  4. Efficient climber for how well it descends
Cons
  1. Tall seat tube limits dropper length
  2. A lot of bike for mellow terrain
  3. Underpowered brakes

Loam Wolf

Sean Leicht

The Canyon Spectral CF 29 is a competent bike that is a great option for riders who are looking for speed, confidence, and fun on the trails.

ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine

The Canyon Spectral 29 LTD is the ultimate do-it-all weapon and a perfect all-rounder for (almost) any type of rider! On climbs and long rides, it annihilates its sibling for long rides, the Neuron, while downhill it turns a day out in the mountains into a...

Pros
  1. excellent value for money
  2. intuitive and confidence-inspiring handling
  3. very capable yet comfortable on long rides
  4. high-quality build & finish
Cons
  1. tires are too weak and puncture-prone for costly carbon rims
  2. long seat tube limits the choice of size

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Spectral CF 29 Full-carbon frame. Category 4. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm Material: Carbon (CF)
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Mono Chrome

Suspension

Fork
Rockshox Lyrik Ultimate Flight Attendant 160 mm travel. Flight Attendant technology: fully automatic suspension and compression adjustment, plus app-tunable travel and low-speed compression. Travel: 160 mm
Rear Shock
Rockshox Super Deluxe Ultimate Flight Attendant 150 mm travel. Flight Attendant technology: you can adjust the rear shock response and low-speed compression on the fork or using an app. Save and switch through multiple setups.

Cockpit

Stem
Handlebars
Tape/Grips
Canyon G5 Grips Gravity-specific screw-on design. Get huge control and plenty grip in all situations.
Saddle
Fizik Terra Alpaca X5

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS Precise 1x12 rear derailleur with wireless AXS technology. Cage length: long
Shift Levers
SRAM Eagle AXS Controller Unsurpassed wireless 12 speed shifting. No need for cables, no need for fiddly cockpits, the AXS system frees up handlebar space and keeps gear changes neat and tidy.
Cassette
SRAM XG Eagle 10-52 All the range you need to climb the biggest mountains, courtesy of SRAM's 10-52, 12-speed cassette.
Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle 12-speed
Crankset
SRAM X01 Flight Attendent Eagle AXS Number of chainrings: 1
Chainrings
Chainguard
Canyon Chainguide Designed to keep the chain securely in place on rough terrain.
Bottom Bracket
SRAM BSA DUB Hassle-free SRAM DUB threaded bottom bracket. Bottom bracket standard: BSA 73

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Code RSC Powerful rear brake. With tool-free reach and bite point adjustment.
Shift Levers
SRAM Code RSC Dependable front brake. With tool-free reach and bite point adjustment.
Front Brake Rotor
SRAM HS2
Rear Brake Rotor
SRAM HS2 180 mm

Wheels

Front Rim
DT Swiss XMC1501 29" Light, durable, high-end 29-inch carbon wheel. Tubeless-ready. With reliable Ratchet EXP freewheel. Internal rim width: 30 mm Axle dimensions: boost,12 x 148 mm
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
DT Swiss XMC1501 29" Light, durable, high-end 29-inch carbon wheel. Tubeless-ready. With reliable Ratchet EXP freewheel. Internal rim width: 30 mm Axle dimensions: boost,12 x 148 mm
Thru Axle
Canyon Quixle Thru Axle The Canyon Quixle combines the stiffness of a through axle with the ease-of-use of a quick-release. You can quickly remove the rear wheel without tools. The handle discreetly slides into the axle after usage. The Quixle is only combined with the rear wheel. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm

Geometry Canyon Spectral LTD AXS 29

SizeMLXL
Body Height172 - 185180 - 194> 189
Seat Height (mm)693 - 838743 - 908773 - 938
Seat Tube Length (mm)430460490
Seat Tube Angle76°76°76°
Head Tube Length (mm)105115125
Head Tube Angle64,12°64,13°64,14°
Top Tube Length (mm)610637664
Chainstay Length (mm)437437437
Wheelbase (mm)122612551285
Standover (mm)762767779
Stack (mm)624633642
Reach (mm)456481506
BB Offset (mm)333333
Spacer20.020.020.0
Handelbar Width (mm)780780780
Stem Length (mm)404040
Crank Length (mm)170.0170.0170.0
Chainring Size323232
Disk Size200 / 180200 / 180200 / 180
Dropper Post Travel150170170
Travel Rear150150150
Travel Front160160160
Wheel Size Front29"29"29"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Spectral LTD AXS 29

Where to buy a Canyon Spectral LTD AXS 29

The Spectral LTD AXS 29 may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Spectral LTD AXS 29 weights 13,80 kg. Thats roughly 30,4 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Spectral LTD AXS 29?

The Canyon Spectral LTD AXS 29 ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 6849 EUR

 Sight A1

Sight A1

Green/Grey

5999€

Intrigue LT Advanced 1

Intrigue LT Advanced 1

MY24 Intrigue LT Advanced 1_Color A Raw Carbon

5999€

BRONSON - GX AXS

BRONSON - GX AXS

Matte Dark Matter

6899€