Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8

Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8 is an all-purpose bike that can handle any type of trail. The bike features a full-carbon frame with a Flip Chip system for easy geometry adjustment. The Fox 36 Performance Elite Grip2 fork and Float X Performance Elite shock provide advanced damping and durability. Shimano XT M8120 brakes and Deore XT M8100 12-speed drivetrain ensure precise shifting and stopping power. The DT Swiss XM1700 wheelset is strong and durable with a wide aluminum rim. The Maxxis Minion DHRII 3C MaxxTerra tires provide extra grip on any terrain. The bike has a travel of 160mm in the front and 150mm in the rear, and is relatively lightweight for its class.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • EWS (Enduro World Series) tested!
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Good Groupset components
  • Top brakes
  • Top suspension components

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP3799 €
CategoryFully
Travel Front160 mm
Travel Rear150 mm
Weight14.3 kg
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano XT
ForkFox 36
ShockFox Float X
BrakesShimano XT

Reviews

ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine

Peter Walker

The new Canyon Spectral CF 8 CLLCTV 2022 runs a mullet setup with a 29" wheel upfront and smaller 27.5" wheel at the rear. Here's our exclusive first ride review!

Pros
  1. Quiet
  2. Comfortable pedalling position and drive-neutral rear suspension
  3. Confidence-inspiring and agile
Cons
  1. Mullet version only available with coil shock
  2. Rear end lacks reserves with coil shock
  3. Long seat tube restricts freedom of movement
  4. Tool mount only with proprietary top tube bag

off.road.cc

Buy if... You prefer excellent geometry and suspension over a top-shelf kit list

Pros
  1. Great shape
  2. Impressive suspension platform
  3. excellent pedalling
Cons
  1. Tall head tube
  2. Dropper doesnt quite match the quality of the rest of the bike

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Spectral CF 29 Full-carbon frame with optimised stiffness-to-weight ratio. With Flip Chip system for simple geometry adjustment. Category 4. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm Material: Carbon (CF)
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Exhaust Black

Suspension

Fork
FOX 36 Performance Elite Grip2 Axle dimension: 15x110 mm Stanchion Diameter: 36 mm Travel: 160 mm Fork steer tube diameter: 1 1/8" - 1,5" Offset: 44 mm
Rear Shock
FOX Float X Performance Elite Designed to meet the demands of aggressive trail riders, this shock combines advanced damping with light weight for outstanding performance and durability.

Cockpit

Stem
Canyon G5 Stem Modern design, extreme durability: Canyon G5 components were developed by our pros on the world's toughest trails. Fork steer tube diameter: 1 1/8" Clamping diameter: 31,8 mm
Handlebars
Canyon G5 Riser Bar G5 stands for gravity riding, and category 5. This aluminium bar has superb ergonomics and durability. Clamping diameter: 31,8 mm Width: 780 mm Rise: 30 mm
Tape/Grips
Canyon G5 Grips Get huge grip, with or without gloves. The clamp guarantees a tight lock on the bar.
Saddle
Ergon SM10 Enduro Comp

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Deore XT M8100 12speed Precise 1x12 drivetrain.
Shift Levers
Shimano Deore XT, 12-speed Rear derailleur shifter, 12-speed, Textured rubber lever pad, Multi-Release, 2-way release, I-Spec EV clamp allows 14mm lateral adjustment and 20-degrees rotation adjustment, 130 g
Cassette
Shimano XT, 12-speed (10-51) Cassette size: 10-51T Gear range: 510%
Chain
Shimano M6100 12-speed SIL-TEC treatment for extended offroad durability, HYPERGLIDE+ shift technology, quick link for easy connect and tool-free assembly
Crankset
Shimano XT M8120 32T Number of chainrings: 1
Chainrings
Shimano XT FC-M8100 Chainring 32t
Chainguard
Canyon GP0293-02
Bottom Bracket
Shimano MT800, Threaded Hassle-free Shimano Hollowtech II threaded bottom bracket Bottom bracket standard: BSA 68/73

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano XT M8120 High-power 4-piston brake, reach adjust, quick pad retraction, banjo-type connection, ICE TECH brake pads, 410 g
Shift Levers
Shimano Deore XT M8120 High-power 4-piston brake, reach adjust, quick pad retraction, banjo-type connection, ICE TECH brake pads, 410 g
Front Brake Rotor
Shimano RT86, 203mm A big (203mm) Shimano RT86 brake rotor delivers equally big stopping power.

Wheels

Front Rim
DT Swiss XM1700 29" DT Swiss' XM1700 wheelset is plenty strong. Features include wide (30mm) aluminum rims and DT's Ratchet-drive, Boost hubs. Rotor mount: IS 6-bolt Wheelsize: 29"
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
DT Swiss XM1700 29" DT Swiss' XM1700 wheelset is plenty strong. Features include wide (30mm) aluminum rims and DT's Ratchet-drive, Boost hubs. Rotor mount: IS 6-bolt Wheelsize: 29"
Thru Axle
Canyon Quixle Thru Axle The Canyon Quixle combines the stiffness of a through axle with the ease-of-use of a quick-release. You can quickly remove the rear wheel without tools. The handle discreetly slides into the axle after usage. The Quixle is only combined with the rear wheel. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm

Geometry Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8

SizeSMLXL
Body Height< 177172 - 185180 - 194> 189
Seat Height (mm)635 - 770690 - 815750 - 875780 - 905
Seat Tube Length (mm)395430460490
Seat Tube Angle76°76°76°76°
Head Tube Length (mm)95105115125
Head Tube Angle64°64°64°64°
Top Tube Length (mm)583610637664
Chainstay Length (mm)437437437437
Wheelbase (mm)1197122612551285
Standover (mm)755762767779
Stack (mm)615624633642
Reach (mm)431456481506
BB Offset (mm)33333333
Spacer20.020.020.020.0
Handelbar Width (mm)760780780780
Stem Length (mm)40404040
Crank Length (mm)170.0170.0170.0170.0
Chainring Size32323232
Disk Size203 / 180203 / 203203 / 203203 / 203
Dropper Post Travel150170200200
Travel Rear150150150150
Travel Front160160160160
Wheel Size Front29"29"29"29"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8

Where to buy a Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8

The Spectral 29 CF 8 may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Spectral 29 CF 8 weights 14,30 kg. Thats roughly 31,5 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8?

The Canyon Spectral 29 CF 8 ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 3799 EUR

BRONSON - R

BRONSON - R

Matte Dark Matter

4899€