Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD

Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD is a high-tech racing bike that combines Canyon's carbon engineering expertise and top-class components to produce an outstanding machine for those who want to win. The bike has a RockShox SID SL Ultimate RaceDay Remote fork with 32mm stanchion diameter and 100mm travel, as well as a RockShox SIDLuxe Ultimate Remote shock for fast riding. It also uses an SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS wireless rear derailleur and shifter for smooth gear changes and has a long cage length. The bike is driven by pros in XC Worldcup and comes with MAXXIS Ikon Exo 2.35" front tires and DT Swiss XRC1200 wheels.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Premium Carbon Wheels
  • Driven by Pros in XC Worldcup!
  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Top brakes

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP7599 €
CategoryCross-Country
Travel Front100 mm
Travel Rear100 mm
Weight9.8 kg
Wheels29 Carbon
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetSram XX1 EAGLE AXS
ForkRockShox SID SL Ultimate
ShockRockShox
BrakesSram LEVEL Ultimate

Reviews

MBR

Alan Muldoon

If you're all about going fast then this version of the Canyon Lux XC mountain bike packs in the tech and features to help you fly

Pros
  1. Fast and efficient, light, Ceramic Speed bearings.
Cons
  1. Soft-tail suspension. Difficult to fit a dropper post, unless it's a wireless AXS Reverb.

Bikerumor

Cory Benson

Canyon’s top XC race bike gets a subtle but substantial overhaul as the new Lux World Cup CFR, hiding a lot of upgrades inside a familiar-looking carbon cross-country mountain bike. At first glance, the new bike cuts almost exactly the same profile as its...

Pinkbike

James Huang

It’s longer and slacker like everything else these days, but don’t call it a downcountry bike.

bike

Max Fuchs

Lighter, more efficient, yet still downhill capable - with the latest version of the Lux, Canyon is launching an attack on the fastest full suspension bikes in the world.

BikeX

Lukas Hoffmann

The popular Lux receives a comprehensive update for 2023! More information here.

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Lux WC CFR Axle dimension: 12x148 mm Material: Carbon (CFR)
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
CFR Green

Suspension

Fork
RockShox SID SL Ultimate RaceDay Remote The legendary performance and lightweight of the SID forks just gets better and better. And, with the remote lockout, you can tune your ride on the fly. Axle dimension: 15x110 mm Stanchion Diameter: 32 mm Travel: 100 mm Fork steer tube diameter: 1 1/8" - 1 1/4"
Rear Shock
RockShox SIDLuxe Ultimate Remote The SIDLuxe is a rear shock with one thing on its mind: speed. With the remote lockout and paired with the SID forks this gives you a perfectly balanced bike.

Cockpit

Stem
Handlebars
Tape/Grips
Ergon GA20 High-grade lock-on grips providing comfort and control in equal measure.
Saddle
Selle Italia SLR KC Boost One of the lightest saddles available. Gender: Male

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SRAM XX1 Eagle AXS The ultimate in wireless shifting rear derailleurs, smooth, crisp gear changes from a single touch, even when you're racing for the rainbow jersey. Cage length: long
Shift Levers
SRAM Eagle AXS Controller Unsurpassed wireless 12 speed shifting. No need for cables, no need for fiddly cockpits, the AXS system frees up handlebar space and keeps gear changes neat and tidy.
Cassette
SRAM XG Eagle 10-52 All the range you need to climb the biggest mountains, courtesy of SRAM's 10-52, 12-speed cassette.
Chain
SRAM X01 Eagle 12s
Crankset
SRAM XX1 EAGLE Number of chainrings: 1
Chainrings
Bottom Bracket
Ceramicspeed Coated BB (SRAM) Premium ultra-low friction, super-durable bottom bracket with hand-built bearings. Bottom bracket standard: BB86 Opening diameter: 41 mm Shell width: 86.5 mm

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Level Ultimate From the lever to the caliper SRAM's Level Ultimate brakes give you all day, never quit performance.
Shift Levers
SRAM Level Ultimate From the lever to the caliper SRAM's Level Ultimate brakes give you all day, never quit performance.
Front Brake Rotor
SRAM Centerline, 160mm Disc Mount: Centerlock
Rear Brake Rotor
SRAM Centerline X Rounded Edges Disc Mount: Centerlock

Wheels

Front Rim
DT Swiss XRC1200 Rotor mount: Center Lock Wheelsize: 29"
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
DT Swiss XRC1200 Rotor mount: Center Lock Wheelsize: 29"
Thru Axle
Canyon Quixle Thru Axle The Canyon Quixle combines the stiffness of a through axle with the ease-of-use of a quick-release. You can quickly remove the rear wheel without tools. The handle discreetly slides into the axle after usage. The Quixle is only combined with the rear wheel. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm

Geometry Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD

SizeXSSMLXL
Body Height< 166166 - 175175 - 183183 - 192> 192
Seat Height (mm)633 - 733673 - 773713 - 813753 - 853793 - 893
Seat Tube Length (mm)375415455495535
Seat Tube Angle75°75°75°75°75°
Head Tube Length (mm)909095110125
Head Tube Angle68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
Top Tube Length (mm)564581602625648
Chainstay Length (mm)432432432432432
Wheelbase (mm)11001120114211671193
Standover (mm)777777780784793
Stack (mm)577577582596610
Reach (mm)410430450470490
BB Offset (mm)3838383838
Spacer0.010.010.015.020.0
Crank Length (mm)170.0170.0175.0175.0175.0
Chainring Size3232323232
Disk Size180 / 160180 / 160180 / 160180 / 160180 / 160
Travel Rear100100100100100
Travel Front100100100100100
Wheel Size Front29"29"29"29"29"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD

Where to buy a Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD

The Lux World Cup CFR LTD may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Lux World Cup CFR LTD weights 9,80 kg. Thats roughly 21,6 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD?

The Canyon Lux World Cup CFR LTD ist crafted with Carbon. The wheels of this bike are made of carbon!

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 7599 EUR

Cirex Shimano Deore 12

Cirex Shimano Deore 12

Cosmic Red Glossy/ Black Glossy

4999€

Epic Comp

Epic Comp

GLOSS FLO RED w/ RED GHOST PEARL/METALLIC WHITE SILVER

5000€

BLUR - GX AXS

BLUR - GX AXS

Dark Matter and Salmon

7599€

NINETY-SIX RC 10K

NINETY-SIX RC 10K

CHAMELEON GREEN (BLACK)

9500€