Canyon Grand Canyon:ON 9

Canyon Grand Canyon:ON 9

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The Grand Canyon:ON 9 from Canyon is a top-performing e-MTB that combines the company's popular Grand Canyon hardtail with Shimano's powerful EP8 motor. The bike is equipped with a high-torque motor that has a maximum torque of 85 Nm and three support modes for different terrains. Its Shimano BT-E8036 slimline battery has a capacity of 630 Wh and can be charged either in the bike or when removed. The bike's aluminum frame has an integrated battery that can be removed easily, and it features a top tube port for charging smartphones, GPS devices, or lights. The bike has top-rated suspension components and has received rave reviews from bike magazines.

Highlights

  • Good Weight in this Class
  • Good Groupset components
  • Top suspension components
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines
  • High resale value

Show Bike on canyon.com

Description

SRP3499 €
CategoryE-Trail Hardtail
Travel Front120 mm
Weight22.5 kg
Wheels29 Aluminum
Frame MaterialAluminum
GroupsetShimano XT
ForkFox 34
Ebike MotorShimano
Ebike Battery630 Wh
BrakesShimano Deore

Reviews

BikeRadar

Mick Kirkman

By far the closest ride quality to a ‘proper’ MTB, but versatile enough for urban riding and exploring, too

Pros
  1. Versatility
  2. low BB contributes to stable handling
Cons
  1. Cheap Schwalbe tyres are a bit hard and scratchy off-road
  2. smallest frame only has room for 504Wh battery

off.road.cc

Buy if... You're after a versatile and well-specced e-bike that offers great value for money

Pros
  1. STEPS E8000 drive system is refined and very neatly integrated
  2. Shimano's SLX drivetrain is smooth shifting under load
  3. Size-specific wheelsizes deliver good handling for large or little riders
Cons
  1. Pure off-roaders will be better off with a full-suspension machine
  2. Fairly conservative geometry makes itself known at the limits of off-road riding

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Canyon Grand Canyon [ON] Canyon Grand Canyon:ON aluminium frame. A downtube-integrated battery can be removed in seconds. With USB-C top tube port for charging smartphones, GPS-devices, or lights. Category: 3e. Axle dimension: 12x148 mm Material: Aluminium (AL)
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
Dark OceanStealth

Ebike System

Motor
Shimano Steps EP8 Motor High-torque motor. Maximum torque: 85 Nm. 3 app-tunable support modes: Eco, Trail, Boost.
Battery
Shimano BT-E8036 Slimline Shimano battery with 630 Wh capacity. Chargeable either in the bike, or when removed. Adapter for external charging not included.
Charger
-

Suspension

Fork
FOX 34 Rhythm Grip, 120mm 120mm of front suspension. 29er fork. Boost 110 spacing. 34mm stanchions, 2-Position Sweep Adjust compression adjuster, adjustable rebound damping
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
FSA Comet 35 Fork steer tube diameter: 1 1/8" Clamping diameter: 35,0 mm
Handlebars
FSA Comet Alloy 35 Riser Width: 760 mm Rise: 25 mm
Tape/Grips
Canyon Lock-On Grips Get the ideal mix of incredible direct feedback and comfort. The grips always stay firmly in place, thanks to the screw-tight clamp.
Saddle
Fizik Terra Alpaca X5

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Deore XT M8100 12speed Precise 1x12 drivetrain.
Shift Levers
Shimano Deore M6100 12speed Rear derailleur shifter, 12-speed, 2-way release, I-Spec EV clamp allows 14mm lateral adjustment and 10-degrees rotation adjustment. 133 g
Cassette
Shimano Deore M6100 12speed Cassette packed with trickle-down performance features. Hyperglide+ tech provides fast, smooth shifting. Beam spider construction cuts weights and boosts stiffness. Gear range: 10-51
Chain
Shimano CN-M6100 12s
Crankset
Shimano STEPS E-MTB Designed for the rigors of E-MTB riding, 24mm spindle, 170mm crank arms
Chainrings
FSA Megatooth Chainring 104BCD
Chainguard
Canyon Chainguide EP1001-02 This Canyon chain guide keeps the chain safe and secure on bumpy terrain.

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano MT410 2-piston, rear brake Deore-caliber, 2-piston disc brake, resin pads
Shift Levers
Shimano Deore M4100
Front Brake Rotor
Shimano RT-EM300 STEPS Specifically designed to work with E-MTB speed sensors. Center lock mounting for quick installation/removal. Resin pad only.
Rear Brake Rotor
Shimano SM-RT30 Center lock 203 mm A big Shimano RT830 brake rotor delivers equally big stopping power.

Wheels

Front Rim
Iridium 30 | Shimano MT410 Shimano MT410 rear hub with Boost 148 spacing, Iridium 30 aluminum rim, 30mm inner rim width
Rear Rim
Rodi TRYP 30 | Shimano MT400 Shimano MT400 front hub with Boost 110 spacing, Iridium 30 aluminum rim, 30mm inner rim width
Front Tyre
Iridium 30 | Shimano MT410 Shimano MT410 rear hub with Boost 148 spacing, Iridium 30 aluminum rim, 30mm inner rim width
Rear Tyre
Rodi TRYP 30 | Shimano MT400 Shimano MT400 front hub with Boost 110 spacing, Iridium 30 aluminum rim, 30mm inner rim width
Thru Axle
Canyon GP0225-01 Thru Axle 148x12 Canyon Thru Axle. Boost standard for high stiffness. The Thru Axle is only combined with the rear wheel. Dimensions: 148 x 12 mm

Geometry Canyon Grand Canyon:ON 9

SizeSMLXL
Body Height160 - 172172 - 183183 - 194> 194
Seat Height (mm)627 - 736703 - 833733 - 863793 - 923
Seat Tube Length (mm)400450480540
Seat Tube Angle74°74°74°74°
Head Tube Length (mm)100120135145
Head Tube Angle67°68°68°68°
Top Tube Length (mm)601638666688
Chainstay Length (mm)425440440440
Wheelbase (mm)1109115711881211
Standover (mm)752797814844
Stack (mm)602651665675
Reach (mm)405430455475
BB Offset (mm)54546565
Spacer20.020.020.020.0
Handelbar Width (mm)760760780780
Stem Length (mm)50505050
Crank Length (mm)165.0170.0170.0170.0
Disk Size203 / 180203 / 203203 / 203203 / 203
Dropper Post Travel125150150150
Travel Front120120120120
Wheel Size Front27.5"29"29"29"

Customer questions & answers

FAQ Canyon Grand Canyon:ON 9

Where to buy a Canyon Grand Canyon:ON 9

The Grand Canyon:ON 9 may be purchased directly from Canyon

How heavy is the Bike?

The Grand Canyon:ON 9 weights 22,50 kg. Thats roughly 49,6 pounds

What material is the frame of the Canyon Grand Canyon:ON 9?

The Canyon Grand Canyon:ON 9 ist crafted with Aluminum

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer Canyon?

The SRP Price is our information at 3499 EUR

E-Teru Advanced

E-Teru Advanced

JET BLACK | DARKGREY

3999€

E-Teru Universal

E-Teru Universal

GREY | DARKBLUE

3499€

Jealous Hybrid 10.0 625

Jealous Hybrid 10.0 625

coolgray / coolgray

3438€

Powerfly FS 4 500 Gen 2

Powerfly FS 4 500 Gen 2

Dark Aquatic/ Trek Black

4599€

HardNine 10

HardNine 10

titan/black/lava - matt&gloss

4499€