BMC Teammachine SLR THREE

BMC Teammachine SLR THREE

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

The BMC Teammachine SLR THREE is a high-performance road bike designed with TCC Race technology built into the carbon frame and fork as well as Stealth Dropouts and internal cable routing. Equipped with Shimano Ultegra Di2 12spd components, the bike boasts optimal performance. The BMC RAB 02 handlebar has an ergonomic top shape and compact bend for a comfortable grip. The XRD-522 wheels are tubeless-ready and come with Vittoria Rubino tires. With a premium carbon frame and groupset components, the Teammachine SLR THREE is a powerful option for serious riders, and has a high resale value.

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Premium Groupset components
  • Best brakes in class
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines
  • High resale value

Show Bike on de.bmc-switzerland.com

Description

SRP5499 €
CategoryRace
Wheels28 Aluminium
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetShimano ULTEGRA DI2
BrakesShimano ULTEGRA DI2

Reviews

Gran Fondo Magazine

Pros
  1. Combination of stability and responsiveness
  2. Low susceptibility to crosswinds
  3. Runs very fast on flat terrain despite the low-profile wheels
  4. Well-balanced combination of race-level hardness and comfort
Cons
  1. no power meter installed
  2. falls short of our expectations on the mountain
  3. rattling SRAM shift levers

Cycling Weekly

The BMC Teammachine SLR TWO is a fast, racy bike with aggressive geometry and sharp but well balanced handling – but both its ride quality and its weight suffer due to the speccing of budget aluminium wheels.

Pros
  1. Stiff
  2. Responsive
  3. Distinctive looks
Cons
  1. Heavy
  2. Budget aluminium wheels

Cycling News

Josh Croxton

A seriously capable lightweight-aero race bike with all the modern cues and price tag to match, only let down by a lack of power meter

Pros
  1. +Smooth yet precise handling
  2. +Low weight (7.2kg - bottle cages, no pedals)
Cons
  1. -No power meter
  2. -Restricted handlebar choice

road.cc

Stu Kerton

A highly entertaining race bike to ride, with a performance to match

Cyclist

Sam Challis

VERDICT: The new BMC Teammachine SLR01 is a brilliant example of a modern race bike. Photography: Mike Massaro

BikeRadar

Warren Rossiter

Lives up to the prestigious legacy of the Teammachine SLR name

Pros
  1. Stunning looks, explosive speed, dependable handling
Cons
  1. It’s a lot of money, front upshifts slower than I'd expect

Bikerumor

Zach Overholt

First launched in 2011, the BMC Teammachine SLR was a first for the brand in a few ways. It was the first to use their Tuned Compliance Concept, and the first to take advantage of their Accelerated Composites Evolution or ACE technology. Since 2011, the...

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Teammachine SLR 01 FOUR

Teammachine SLR 01 FOUR

ARCTIC SILVER PRISMA / CARBON

8199€

Teammachine SLR 01 LTD

Teammachine SLR 01 LTD

TEAM WHITE / NEON RED

14999€

Teammachine SLR 01 MOD

Teammachine SLR 01 MOD

ACID YELLOW / CARBON

5299€

Teammachine SLR 01 ONE

Teammachine SLR 01 ONE

GLACIER BLUE / NEON RED

14499€

Teammachine SLR 01 TWO

Teammachine SLR 01 TWO

OFF-WHITE / BLACK

13499€

Teammachine SLR FIVE

Teammachine SLR FIVE

ARCTIC SILVER / BLACK

4299€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Teammachine SLR Carbon with Aerocore Design | Stealth Dropout Design | TCC Race Compliance Level | PF86 Bottom Bracket | Flat Mount Disc | 12x142mm Thru-Axle | Optimized for Aerocore Bottle Cages
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
PETROL / REDSPARKLING BLUE / BRUSHED ALLOY

Suspension

Fork
Teammachine SLR Carbon | TCC Race Compliance Level | Internal Cable Routing | Flat Mount Disc | Stealth Dropout Design | 12x100mm Thru-Axle |
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
BMC RSM01
Handlebars
BMC RAB 02 - Ergo Top Shape - Compact Bend
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Fizik Antares R7 |

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SHIMANO Ultegra Di2 RD-R8150 12spd
Shift Levers
SHIMANO Ultegra Di2 ST-R8170 12spd |
Cassette
SHIMANO Ultegra CS-R8100 12spd 11-30T
Chain
SHIMANO Ultegra CN-M8100 12spd
Crankset
SHIMANO Ultegra FC-R8100 12spd 52-36T
Chainrings
SHIMANO Ultegra 12spd 52-36T

Brakes

Front Brake
SHIMANO Ultegra - RT-MT800 Rotors (160/140)
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
XRD-522 - Tubeless Ready - 25mm
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
XRD-522 - Tubeless Ready - 25mm
Front Hub
XRD-522

Geometry BMC Teammachine SLR THREE

Size475154565861
Body Height<166166-174172-180178-186184-192>190
Seat Tube Length (mm)423468504524545574
Seat Tube Angle73.573.573.573.573.573.5
Head Tube Length (mm)110130145165184210
Head Tube Angle71.571.572.372.372.372.3
Top Tube Length (mm)517534549559574589
Wheelbase (mm)968986989100010151030
Standover (mm)717752779797817843
Stack (mm)506530550565584608
Reach (mm)367377386392401409
BB Offset (mm)696969696969
Trail (mm)636363636363
Stem Length (mm)9090100110110120
Crank Length (mm)170170172.5172.5175175

Customer questions & answers

FAQ BMC Teammachine SLR THREE

What material is the frame of the BMC Teammachine SLR THREE?

The BMC Teammachine SLR THREE ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer BMC?

The SRP Price is our information at 5499 EUR

ULTRALIGHT 8.0

ULTRALIGHT 8.0

azuloscuro piedra cobalto

5700€

IZALCO MAX 8.8

IZALCO MAX 8.8

Darkioletglossy Skygreyglossy

3999€

Oltre - 105 Di2

Oltre - 105 Di2

Xd - Ck16 / Graphite Full Glossy

4749€

REACTO 6000

REACTO 6000

GUNMETAL GREY (SILVER)

4199€

Teammachine R 01 MOD

Teammachine R 01 MOD

CARBON BLACK / COOL WHITE

5999€

X-LITE FOUR Ultegra Di2

X-LITE FOUR Ultegra Di2

Grey/Lightning-Yellow

3599€