BMC Teammachine SLR FOUR

BMC Teammachine SLR FOUR

Product information

Color

Available color
Spec Score
Price Value

Sumarize

Highlights

  • Premium Carbon Frame
  • Best brakes in class
  • Top reviews from the bike magazines
  • High resale value

Show Bike on de.bmc-switzerland.com

Description

SRP4799 €
CategoryRace
Wheels28 Aluminum
Frame MaterialCarbon
GroupsetSram
BrakesSram Rival ETAP AXS

Reviews

Cycling Weekly

The BMC Teammachine SLR TWO is a fast, racy bike with aggressive geometry and sharp but well balanced handling – but both its ride quality and its weight suffer due to the speccing of budget aluminium wheels.

Pros
  1. Stiff
  2. Responsive
  3. Distinctive looks
Cons
  1. Heavy
  2. Budget aluminium wheels

Cycling News

Josh Croxton

A seriously capable lightweight-aero race bike with all the modern cues and price tag to match, only let down by a lack of power meter

Pros
  1. +Smooth yet precise handling
  2. +Low weight (7.2kg - bottle cages, no pedals)
Cons
  1. -No power meter
  2. -Restricted handlebar choice

road.cc

Stu Kerton

A highly entertaining race bike to ride, with a performance to match

Cyclist

Sam Challis

VERDICT: The new BMC Teammachine SLR01 is a brilliant example of a modern race bike. Photography: Mike Massaro

Bikerumor

Zach Overholt

First launched in 2011, the BMC Teammachine SLR was a first for the brand in a few ways. It was the first to use their Tuned Compliance Concept, and the first to take advantage of their Accelerated Composites Evolution or ACE technology. Since 2011, the...

BikeRadar

Warren Rossiter

Lives up to the prestigious legacy of the Teammachine SLR name

Pros
  1. Stunning looks, explosive speed, dependable handling
Cons
  1. It’s a lot of money, front upshifts slower than I'd expect

Gran Fondo Magazine

Pros
  1. Combination of stability and responsiveness
  2. Low susceptibility to crosswinds
  3. Runs very fast on flat terrain despite the low-profile wheels
  4. Well-balanced combination of race-level hardness and comfort
Cons
  1. no power meter installed
  2. falls short of our expectations on the mountain
  3. rattling SRAM shift levers

Community Reviews

0 out of 5 (no reviews yet)

Be the first, and share your expericence with this bike!

Write Review

Bikes from this Series

Teammachine SLR 01 FOUR

Teammachine SLR 01 FOUR

ARCTIC SILVER PRISMA / CARBON

8199€

Teammachine SLR 01 LTD

Teammachine SLR 01 LTD

TEAM WHITE / NEON RED

14999€

Teammachine SLR 01 MOD

Teammachine SLR 01 MOD

ACID YELLOW / CARBON

5299€

Teammachine SLR 01 ONE

Teammachine SLR 01 ONE

GLACIER BLUE / NEON RED

14499€

Teammachine SLR 01 TWO

Teammachine SLR 01 TWO

OFF-WHITE / BLACK

13499€

Teammachine SLR FIVE

Teammachine SLR FIVE

ARCTIC SILVER / BLACK

4299€

Specifications

Frame

Frame
Teammachine SLR Carbon with Aerocore Design | Stealth Dropout Design | TCC Race Compliance Level | PF86 Bottom Bracket | Flat Mount Disc | 12x142mm Thru-Axle | Optimized for Aerocore Bottle Cages
Frame Sizes
S, M, L, XL, XXL
Frame Colors
BLUE BRUSHED & ORANGEANTHRACITE / BRUSHED ALLOY

Suspension

Fork
Teammachine SLR Carbon | TCC Race Compliance Level | Internal Cable Routing | Flat Mount Disc | Stealth Dropout Design | 12x100mm Thru-Axle |
Rear Shock

Cockpit

Stem
BMC RSM01
Handlebars
BMC RAB 02 - Ergo Top Shape - Compact Bend
Tape/Grips
-
Saddle
Fizik Antares R7 |

Drivetrain

Rear Derailleur
SRAM Rival eTap AXS
Shift Levers
SRAM RIVAL eTap AXS HRD |
Cassette
SRAM Rival XG-1250 10-36T
Chain
SRAM Rival 12 Speed
Crankset
SRAM Rival 48-35T
Chainrings
SRAM RIVAL AXS 48-35T

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Rival eTap AXS HRD - Centerline X Rotors (160/160)
Shift Levers

Wheels

Front Rim
XRD-522 - Tubeless Ready - 25mm
Rear Rim
Front Tyre
XRD-522 - Tubeless Ready - 25mm
Front Hub
XRD-522

Geometry BMC Teammachine SLR FOUR

Size475154565861
Body Height<166166-174172-180178-186184-192>190
Seat Tube Length (mm)423468504524545574
Seat Tube Angle73.573.573.573.573.573.5
Head Tube Length (mm)110130145165184210
Head Tube Angle71.571.572.372.372.372.3
Top Tube Length (mm)517534549559574589
Wheelbase (mm)968986989100010151030
Standover (mm)717752779797817843
Stack (mm)506530550565584608
Reach (mm)367377386392401409
BB Offset (mm)696969696969
Trail (mm)636363636363
Stem Length (mm)9090100110110120
Crank Length (mm)170170172.5172.5175175

Customer questions & answers

FAQ BMC Teammachine SLR FOUR

What material is the frame of the BMC Teammachine SLR FOUR?

The BMC Teammachine SLR FOUR ist crafted with Carbon

What is the recommended price given by the manufacturer BMC?

The SRP Price is our information at 4799 EUR